"What if you gave them more time?"

Translation:Et si tu leur donnais plus de temps ?

April 5, 2018

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

CJ.Dennis

Why "leur" and not "les"?

June 10, 2018

Geoff_Campbell

I think because "more time" is the direct object. not them. So, "Je les aime", but "Je leur donne un chat"

December 23, 2018

VeledaLorakeet

So. Does "et" really need to be there?????

April 5, 2018

relox84

"et si ?" is the idiomatic French equivalent of the English "what if ?".
It doesn't correspond to it litteraly, but it has the same meaning.

April 5, 2018

DonaldAlas

Duolingo has just taught me this construction without et, and I successfully committed the structure to memory. The sentence was Si on restait à l'hôtel ce soir ? (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27132192). And now apparently it is wrong without et.

March 7, 2019

Roody-Roo

No. They are teaching something new. That doesn't mean the old thing is wrong. Focus on the new thing now, but remember the old.

March 22, 2019

rdacan

Pourquoi imparfait mais pas passé composé dans ce cas?

May 23, 2018

Davewilson123

De quoi si tu donnais plus de temps. XX??

April 7, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I don't know if your structure is correct, but you left out "them".

May 14, 2018

PatriciaD1025

J'ai donne?

February 21, 2019

InvertedGo

I don't think you can use passé composé when using an "if" statement.

March 10, 2019

Roye589765

"Et si tu as leur donnés plus de temps? " Should be accepted?

March 10, 2019

relox84

You have three mistakes in your sentence:

  • si + hypothetical clause calls for the imperfect (like in English: "what if you had..." as opposed to "of what if you give..."):
    Et si tu avais donné...

  • object pronouns are always placed before the conjugated verb (the auxiliary verb in this case), except in the imperative:
    Et si tu leur avais...

  • leur is not the direct object, but the indirect object (the direct object is "plus de temps"), so donné does not agree with it:
    Et si tu leur avais donné plus de temps ?

Also, this sentence means "What if you had given them more time?" which means you cannot give them more time anymore, but you're wondering what happened if you had.
But I think English allows to use 'if you gave' instead of 'if you had given', so maybe it can be accepted.

March 10, 2019

Roye589765

merci beaucoup!!!!

March 10, 2019

lulularosa

what a pretty analysis have a lingot or two!

May 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.