"I like books, so I read."

Translation:J'aime les livres, donc je lis.

April 5, 2018

22 Comments


ZubairNuri

Why is it "les livres" and not "des livres"?

April 5, 2018

Puopjick
  • "Les livres" = "books" (in general)

  • "Des livres" = "some books"

Here the sentence mean "I like the books in general" and not "I like some books" so you have to use "les livres" :)

April 5, 2018

Norman887012

I had always thought this, but the earlier lessons used des in this context to mean books in general. Very confising

August 16, 2018

Amir1358

Thank you

October 8, 2018

excellence2018

Exactly

March 21, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Because appreciative verbs like aimer only take a definite article (le, la, les) when generalising.

    April 28, 2018

EliKaufman1

    pourquoi pas <<alors je lis>> ?

    April 10, 2018

JazzEx02

    That's what I said too, not sure why it's not correct?

    May 22, 2018

bnorthc

    why not alors

    September 3, 2018

Michalina1917

    What is with the pronunciation of donc?? It sounds weird

    September 5, 2018

    [deactivated user]

DramaticMangaCat

      Any tips on how to know whether to use donc or alors. Google translates both as So (the same with the spanish equivalent Entonces)

      October 13, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Why not « [...] ainsi je lis »? Or can ainsi be only used in this sense at the beginning of a sentence?

        August 5, 2018

einmann135

        Can I say: "J'aime bien les livres?"

        September 22, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          what about "alors" je lis?

          December 28, 2018

Awatef-OK

          "J'aime les livres, alors je lis" should have been considered a correct answer.

          March 25, 2019

szelia

          donc : Why is it "i like books" ???? and not " T H E books " !!?

          May 3, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            See the comments above.

            May 3, 2018

smartFM

            for general concept, not specific one (countable). English: plural without article (books) French: le,la + singular or les + plural So J'aime le livre is also OK, no?

            December 28, 2018

caren527151

            Why its not des livres

            January 22, 2019

Latmover0331

            App tells you to put des so you do and then you get it wrong, Thanks Duolingo you piece of ❤❤❤❤.

            February 14, 2019

Latmover0331

            s H I T

            February 14, 2019
            Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.