1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I like books, so I read."

"I like books, so I read."

Translation:J'aime les livres, donc je lis.

April 5, 2018

20 Comments


ZubairNuri

Why is it "les livres" and not "des livres"?


Puopjick
  • "Les livres" = "books" (in general)

  • "Des livres" = "some books"

Here the sentence mean "I like the books in general" and not "I like some books" so you have to use "les livres" :)


Norman887012

I had always thought this, but the earlier lessons used des in this context to mean books in general. Very confising


[deactivated user]

    Because appreciative verbs like aimer only take a definite article (le, la, les) when generalising.


EliKaufman1

    pourquoi pas <<alors je lis>> ?


JazzEx02

    That's what I said too, not sure why it's not correct?


xwintermoonx

    What is with the pronunciation of donc?? It sounds weird


iLOVEcats_____

    Any tips on how to know whether to use donc or alors. Google translates both as So (the same with the spanish equivalent Entonces)


    [deactivated user]

      Why not « [...] ainsi je lis »? Or can ainsi be only used in this sense at the beginning of a sentence?


einmann135

      Can I say: "J'aime bien les livres?"


      [deactivated user]

        what about "alors" je lis?


Awatef-OK

        "J'aime les livres, alors je lis" should have been considered a correct answer.


szelia

        donc : Why is it "i like books" ???? and not " T H E books " !!?


        [deactivated user]

          See the comments above.


smartFM

          for general concept, not specific one (countable). English: plural without article (books) French: le,la + singular or les + plural So J'aime le livre is also OK, no?


caren527151

          Why its not des livres

          Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.