"Il fait plus froid en hiver qu'en été."

Translation:It is colder in winter than in summer.

April 5, 2018

9 Comments


aquillaz1

do quand and qu'en sound the same?

April 5, 2018

n6zs
Mod

They are essentially homophones, which means you need to listen for the meaning. The "plus froid que" expression will mean "colder than" which fits perfectly. If you lock onto hearing it as "quand", you will end up with a nonsense translation.

May 17, 2018

carmane89

Oui

March 21, 2019

Puopjick

Yes "Quand" and "Qu'en" sound the same.

BUT, if you pay attention the voice says "nété" and not "été" at the end of the sentence. So it's necessarily "qu'en" because like this one ends with a "n" you have to make a liaison and say "n-été". If "quand" was there (what is impossible because it doesn't mean anything in this case) the lisaison would not be the same ;)

April 5, 2018

Peter886879

Im sick of this new duolingo. You can never understand what is being said as the fast is ridiculous for a non native speaker and the slow always sounds like grunts. I used to be able to not have the type what you hear. I dont give a gd about writing. I want to speak period. Give that option back.

December 19, 2018

wizadofiz

It is more cold in winter than in summer - not accepted?

April 10, 2018

CJ.Dennis

In English all one syllable comparable adjectives use "-er"/"-est":

  • cold / colder / coldest
  • smart / smarter / smartest

Some two syllable adjectives use "-er" / "-est":

  • happy / happier / happiest
  • simple / simpler / simplest

Some two syllable adjectives use "more -" / "most -" (those that match a past participle?):

  • tilted / more tilted / most tilted
  • tangled / more tangled / most tangled

Adjectives with three or more syllables use "more -" / "most -":

  • important / more important / most important
  • expensive / more expensive / most expensive

See https://www.ef-australia.com.au/english-resources/english-grammar/comparative-and-superlative/ for more details.

April 21, 2018

SpeedySJR

I'm not trusting anything from Australia ;)

October 31, 2018

Davewilson123

Why not?

July 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.