1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait plus froid en hiver …

"Il fait plus froid en hiver qu'en été."

Translation:It is colder in winter than in summer.

April 5, 2018

5 Comments


aquillaz1

do quand and qu'en sound the same?


n6zs

They are essentially homophones, which means you need to listen for the meaning. The "plus froid que" expression will mean "colder than" which fits perfectly. If you lock onto hearing it as "quand", you will end up with a nonsense translation.


Puopjick

Yes "Quand" and "Qu'en" sound the same.

BUT, if you pay attention the voice says "nété" and not "été" at the end of the sentence. So it's necessarily "qu'en" because like this one ends with a "n" you have to make a liaison and say "n-été". If "quand" was there (what is impossible because it doesn't mean anything in this case) the lisaison would not be the same ;)


Peter886879

Im sick of this new duolingo. You can never understand what is being said as the fast is ridiculous for a non native speaker and the slow always sounds like grunts. I used to be able to not have the type what you hear. I dont give a gd about writing. I want to speak period. Give that option back.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.