1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Combien de Canadiens parlent…

"Combien de Canadiens parlent le français ?"

Translation:How many Canadians speak French?

April 5, 2018

19 Comments


42Sean

The answer if anyone's interested:

7.73 million Canadians (21.3%) are native French speakers, while about 10.92 million Canadians (30.1%) can speak it well

April 6, 2018

QueenOfNeckbeard

Wait, so do those 10.92 million who can speak it well include native speakers or?

April 15, 2018

Guillaume2592

Hi QueenOfNeckbeard,

I think that 10.92 million number includes the native speakers. The french language is sparsely used among the anglophones Canadians and those who do pick it up are either in love with it, or live in the east part of the country.

April 15, 2018

Shirlgirl007

hmm, well we lived in Alberta, the west, and my son actually attended a French Immersion school from K-12, so to say only easterners are involved with the French language is just not true. There are numerous French immersion schools in both Edmonton and Calgary, just to use an example from my province...

April 15, 2018

Ziggelly

It depends on which "east part" you're referring to, as well. People from Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, or PEI would be just as likely as someone from the west coast to speak French.

You would have more luck finding French speakers in New Brunswick and Ontario. Even then, I've lived in NB my whole life, and people from Quebec tend to be surprised at how little French we actually speak here.

July 4, 2018

CSA_GW

not actually. Almost ALL my friends living in NB send their children to French immersion program.

September 2, 2018

Regney

In addition to Shirlgirl007's response, multiple western Canadian cities have an area designated as, The French Quarter.
The Lower Mainland's (a.k.a. Vancouver, British Columbia) is called Maillardville.
Edmonton, Alberta has a French language university (Faculté Saint-Jean) within its Quartier Français.

August 24, 2018

hec10tor

but how close to French are Quebecois and Acadien? and in western Canada do you learn Quebecois or European French?

October 17, 2018

Regney

When I was in school in western Canada, we were taught Parisian French. Although I managed in Europe with the French I'd learned, I would have preferred to learn Québécois because the overwhelming majority of francophone Canadians speak this dialect.

Québécois and français acadien are both French dialects.

October 17, 2018

Shirlgirl007

A few sentences back, we had the sentence He prefers to speak Portuguese. In French there was no article. Here it is le français. What is the rule. please?

April 9, 2018

Guillaume2592

Hi Shirlgirl,

To be honest, I don't know haha.

I assume there is an official rule, but both versions are used so frequently that it doesn't seem to matter. You will meet people saying "Je parle anglais" or "Je parle l'anglais" in all scenarios. However, putting the article makes the sentence cleaner (so using "Je parle le portuguais" might be better/classier). Please note that when refering to the language, it is not a nationality so the rule for capitals don't apply. Languages are written without capitals ("Je parle le suédois", NOT "Je parle le Suédois").

PS: I really do try to find the official rule online but can't come up with it. If I find it, I will post it. But for now, assume both versions are okay but the one using the article is the most formal one.

April 9, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Yes, and I have noticed the same on DL, thanks for your reply..

April 9, 2018

Roody-Roo

Here, le français refers to the French language, not the nationality of a person. So you can use the article if you want to.

February 2, 2019

JohannaRhode

OK, but people always say, "Je parle francais," not "Je parle le francais." ??? I'm confused.

March 11, 2019

branbee

When do you capitalize nationalities?

April 5, 2018

Guillaume2592

Hi Branbee,

Native french speaker here,

The rule in french for nationalities is that when they are used as nouns, they are capitalized, and when they are used as adjectives, they are not.

So for example,

Les Canadiens sont gentils. Les Américains sont gentils. Nous allons en Chine. J'apporte des denrées aux Mexicains. etc..

La salade est italienne. Je mange un hamburger américain. Les Japonais aiment la musique coréenne. Paris est la plus belle ville française. Moi et mes amis regardons le football américain. etc..

Je suis canadien (be careful with this one, if you are a native english speaker, you may not be familiar with this one, être being a verb of "state", the word "canadien" is an adjective being used as an attribute, not a noun).

April 6, 2018

Michelle651810

Did anyone else hear "canadiennes" at the normal speed?

May 24, 2018

Ickyboogaloo

I read somewhere that you don't use the definite article in front of the name of a language after a form of parler?

October 11, 2018

Guillaume2592

Hi Dickvanriel,

Native french speaker here.

I don't think there really a rule. Both are commonly use. I feel adding the article is cleaner however.

October 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.