"La tempête de ces derniers jours a été absolument effrayante."

Translation:The storm of these recent days was absolutely frightening.

April 5, 2018

10 Comments


amharris1962

"These last few days" is a more natural translation than "these recent days".

April 27, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "the storm of these last days was absolutely frightening". Reported 17 June 2018.

June 17, 2018

LesterOlso

Reported again November 22 2018

November 23, 2018

Tobylenoir

It has rejected "The storm of these last days was absolutely frightening", "The storm of these last days has been absolutely frightening" and "The storm of these past few days was absolutely frightening" on December 13th

Pretty sure they're all correct translations

December 13, 2018

angus390025

I wrote "The tempest ... " and got it wrong. It isn't the first time this has happened. Duo doesn't seem to like tempest as a translation of tempête.

Maybe "tempest" only means orage whereas "storm" is any garden-variety tempête?

April 29, 2018

BarbaraGemin

'Absolutely frightening' is wrong. An extreme adverb goes with extreme adjectives!!!

November 18, 2018

Shirlgirl007

So what are you suggesting instead?

November 18, 2018

bsun95

"Absolutely terrifying" sounds more natural to me, but it is not currently accepted.

January 16, 2019

Mega-Slowking

The singular should also be accepted since ce dernier jour has the same pronunciation, I think.

March 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.