1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The training takes six weeks…

"The training takes six weeks."

Translation:Das Training dauert sechs Wochen.

April 5, 2018

16 Comments


UnrealCraig

How do I know whether to use "training" or "Ausbildung"?


Raisinnoir

Either is acceptable. "Training" , however, must be capitalized.


az_p

In addition, you need to use the appropriate article for each. If you try to write 'die Training' you will likely be corrected with die Ausbildung. Likewise if you write 'das Ausbildung' it would be corrected to das Training.


NitaWest1

Ausbildung was marked wrong here.


PhilipAshf

On a previous exercise, the reader was asked to translate "she began training" In that instance, training became "eine ausbildung". Why is it just "training" here?


HIDp4ACH

I got this one wrong the first time. If it is a "select word order exercise" like I had, the only article available was das so it had to be das Training because Ausbildung is feminine (die Ausbildung).


MN_Honig_Dachs

Does "die Übung" work? I was corrected to be "die Schulung"


doublelingot

Eine Übung is one exercise. Eine Übung macht kein Training.


over_there

One of those lightbulb things would truly help here.


Beholdzer

Is "nimmt" totally inappropriate in such a case in German?


parth_OP

Yes, I think so because training doesn't actually TAKES something but this sentence means like the training LASTS 6 weeks.


Bill514919

What's the difference between Bildung and Ausbildung?


requin230

Bildung - education

Ausbildung - vocational training


Thrym

Does "dauert" force dative? If not, why "Wochen" instead of "Woche"?


Kas334864

The plural of Woche is Wochen.


bkerdan

It makes no sense not to accept AUSBILDUNG here

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.