"The training takes six weeks."

Translation:Das Training dauert sechs Wochen.

April 5, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UnrealCraig

How do I know whether to use "training" or "Ausbildung"?


Raisinnoir

Either is acceptable. "Training" , however, must be capitalized.


az_p
Mod

    In addition, you need to use the appropriate article for each. If you try to write 'die Training' you will likely be corrected with die Ausbildung. Likewise if you write 'das Ausbildung' it would be corrected to das Training.


NitaWest1

    Ausbildung was marked wrong here.


choed0

    Das Training vs Die Ausbildung


PhilipAshf

    On a previous exercise, the reader was asked to translate "she began training" In that instance, training became "eine ausbildung". Why is it just "training" here?


50.RpfjPf4CNZhHf

    I got this one wrong the first time. If it is a "select word order exercise" like I had, the only article available was das so it had to be das Training because Ausbildung is feminine (die Ausbildung).


MN_Honig_Dachs

    Does "die Übung" work? I was corrected to be "die Schulung"


doublelingot

    Eine Übung is one exercise. Eine Übung macht kein Training.


over_there

    One of those lightbulb things would truly help here.


Beholdzer

    Is "nimmt" totally inappropriate in such a case in German?


parth_OP

    Yes, I think so because training doesn't actually TAKES something but this sentence means like the training LASTS 6 weeks.


Bill514919

    What's the difference between Bildung and Ausbildung?


requin230

    Bildung - education

    Ausbildung - vocational training


Thrym

    Does "dauert" force dative? If not, why "Wochen" instead of "Woche"?


Kas334864

    The plural of Woche is Wochen.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.