1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Česky neuměl víc než dvacet …

"Česky neuměl víc než dvacet slov."

Translation:He did not know more than twenty words in Czech.

April 5, 2018

7 Comments


Phillip_Beck

'He didn't know more than 20 Czech words' isn't accepted?


VladaFu

Well, the original says "česky", not "českých slov".


BjrnMrtens

Same meaning but not as literal I guess.


LukeJoanna

The hover popup translation for Český is simply "Czech". If Český translates "in Czech", I think it should say so, because to a native English speaker, Český appears to be an adjective, not an object of a preposition in this sentence


VladaFu

It is "Česky", not "Český"! It is an adverb, not an adjective.


AdamStar1

And why not "He did not know Czech more than twenty words"?


BoneheadBass

That is an incorrect word order in English.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.