"Ces garçons sont impossibles !"

Translation:These boys are impossible!

April 5, 2018

13 Comments


Emily418825

Why is "THOSE boys are impossible!" not an acceptable translation? How would that sentence be translated then?

April 5, 2018

Puopjick

It's an acceptable translation, it will be translated in the same sentence ;)

April 5, 2018

leehastings

I wrote...'these boys are impossible" and was marked wrong !!!!

July 19, 2018

canadianchic1450

If something like this happens it is pointless to take note of this in the forums and you are best off to report it (from my experiences). Maybe there was a spelling error that was made and Duolingo could fix it for you... :)

April 3, 2019

AishahShekhani

Agreed

November 27, 2018

lavenders_pink

whats the pronunciation difference between 'ces' and ses'?

EDIT: ahha now on my second try i heard it at 'c'est garcon sont impossible' now i know of course the 'sont' makes it plural, but is there a pronunciation diferent between the three. its very confusing to me.

September 26, 2018

Learpholla

The answer with "Ses garçons" is accepted.

November 24, 2018

excellence2018

Noted

March 21, 2019

Amy_Broeders

I believe there is no difference in pronunciation between 'ces' 'ses' and 'c'est' unless there is a word starting with a vowel after e.g. 'ces enfants' or 'ses enfants' would create a z sound between the words whereas 'c'est un enfant' would pronounce the t on c'est. Otherwise you have to find the word based on context.

November 3, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Ses and ces should, I believe, sound like English "say", but with a long sound like the undiphthongised French é.

C'est more often sounds like the English bet or the French bête; it's shorter than é, but this distinction may not be noticeable and is not always adhered to in speech.

January 30, 2019

ava64

what does is it mean these boys are impossible!!?

January 24, 2019

Yulia816800

In this case I think it might mean something like "ugh, these boys are unbelievable!"

February 13, 2019

Corinne324700

true tho

March 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.