"Are you brothers?"

Translation:きょうだいですか?

April 5, 2018

19 Comments


julykix

兄弟ですか?

April 16, 2018

marinvamed

What does "かれら" mean?

August 3, 2018

wairanmax

They?

August 4, 2018

LuisAngelZago

What's wrong with かれら きょうだいですか?

October 12, 2018

Quacken.

かれら means 'they'

October 20, 2018

pedrom.9

If you are using Karera (they) you should use Wa since they will be the topic of your sentence. I made the same mistake btw

April 20, 2019

JulianRisp

Why is it wrong to include "あなたは"?

April 5, 2018

FardinKhan0

because "あなた” is singular version of "you", not same as english. it's plural would be ”あなたたち”. so if you want to include topic then you have to say あなたたちはきょうだいですか?

June 4, 2018

Amodeus_R.

And even using 貴方たち duolingo said it was wrong.

April 4, 2019

testmoogle

For a start, think what this says: わたしはきょうだいです。

Both あなた (you) and わたし (I) are singular pronouns.

So what I wrote would translate to "I am brothers" lol. You will have the same issue with your sentence if you use あなたは. ^^

April 5, 2018

Colin364429

あなた is hardly ever used, as it is regarded rude. Also わたし is used as little as possible. It's worth looking into.

August 22, 2018

Manhel4

I rarely hear anyone saying the word ”あなた” especially when asking questions.

April 6, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Couldn't this (きょうだいですか) be interpreted as "Are you a brother?"?

To be more specific I wrote 兄弟たちですか but DL didn't accept that. Is it wrong to append たち to the noun like that?

June 28, 2018

corvus_192

Is おにいさんですか wrong? Is おにいさん always singular?

October 24, 2018

Igor242724

It's asking if they are both older brothers

December 12, 2018

puchacamilo

Singular.

December 15, 2018

Igor242724

It's really not. お兄さん二人がいます。I have two older brothers.

December 16, 2018

exfairy

Okay what's the difference between しまいandきょうだい?

April 9, 2019

testmoogle

It's very easy to understand the difference if you know the kanji forms of those two words. Here are the four kanji you need to know:

  • 姉 = "older sister"(あね)
  • 妹 = "younger sister"(いもうと)
  • 兄 = "older brother"(あに)
  • 弟 = "younger brother"(おとうと)

The hiragana shown in the list above are the KUN readings of each of those kanji. KUN readings are the native Japanese words which are written with that kanji.

ON readings are just the sounds of the kanji. Rather than being words, ON readings are essentially meaningless on their own. For words formed from a combination of multiple kanji, ON readings of the kanji are what were used for coming up with the pronunciation of these kanji compound words. Anyway, here are the sounds (ON readings) of those four kanji:

  • 姉 (older sister) = し
  • 妹 (younger sister) = まい
  • 兄 (older brother) = けい or きょう
  • 弟 (younger brother) = てい or だい

Now all of that's out of the way... Here's how those two words you're asking about are written in kanji:

  • 姉妹 (しまい) = "sisters"
    lit. older sister (姉, し) + younger sister (妹, まい)

  • 兄弟 (きょうだい or けいてい) = "brothers"
    lit. older brother (兄, きょう) + younger brother (弟, だい)

- BONUS -

  • 兄姉 (けいし) "brother and sister"
  • 兄妹 (けいまい) "older brother and younger sister"
  • 姉弟 (してい) "older sister and younger brother"
  • 兄弟姉妹 (きょうだいしまい) "siblings"
April 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.