"Are you brothers?"

Translation:兄弟ですか?

April 5, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LuisAngelZago

What's wrong with かれら きょうだいですか?


Quacken.

かれら means 'they'


pedrom.9

If you are using Karera (they) you should use Wa since they will be the topic of your sentence. I made the same mistake btw


MUchiGrazi

Reffers to "they" instead of "you"


julykix

兄弟ですか?


TyrantRC

きょうだいですか?


marinvamed

What does "かれら" mean?


Manhel4

I rarely hear anyone saying the word ”あなた” especially when asking questions.


exfairy

Okay what's the difference between しまいandきょうだい?


testmoogle

It's very easy to understand the difference if you know the kanji forms of those two words. Here are the four kanji you need to know:

  • 姉 = "older sister"(あね)
  • 妹 = "younger sister"(いもうと)
  • 兄 = "older brother"(あに)
  • 弟 = "younger brother"(おとうと)

The hiragana shown in the list above are the KUN readings of each of those kanji. KUN readings are the native Japanese words which are written with that kanji.

ON readings are just the sounds of the kanji. Rather than being words, ON readings are essentially meaningless on their own. For words formed from a combination of multiple kanji, ON readings of the kanji are what were used for coming up with the pronunciation of these kanji compound words. Anyway, here are the sounds (ON readings) of those four kanji:

  • 姉 (older sister) = し
  • 妹 (younger sister) = まい
  • 兄 (older brother) = けい or きょう
  • 弟 (younger brother) = てい or だい

Now all of that's out of the way... Here's how those two words you're asking about are written in kanji:

  • 姉妹 (しまい) = "sisters"
    lit. older sister (姉, し) + younger sister (妹, まい)

  • 兄弟 (きょうだい or けいてい) = "brothers"
    lit. older brother (兄, きょう) + younger brother (弟, だい)

- BONUS -

  • 兄姉 (けいし) "brother and sister"
  • 兄妹 (けいまい) "older brother and younger sister"
  • 姉弟 (してい) "older sister and younger brother"
  • 兄弟姉妹 (きょうだいしまい) "siblings"

Sakkiko

姉妹 (しまい) means sisters. 兄弟 (きょうだい) means brothers.


Nate20280

あなたたちは兄弟ですか?


[deactivated user]

    Couldn't this (きょうだいですか) be interpreted as "Are you a brother?"?

    To be more specific I wrote 兄弟たちですか but DL didn't accept that. Is it wrong to append たち to the noun like that?


JulianRisp

    Why is it wrong to include "あなたは"?


FardinKhan0

    because "あなた” is singular version of "you", not same as english. it's plural would be ”あなたたち”. so if you want to include topic then you have to say あなたたちはきょうだいですか?


Amodeus_R.

    And even using 貴方たち duolingo said it was wrong.


Sakkiko

    First of all, the plural of あなた is NOT あなちち, but あなた方 (あなたがた). Secondly, I tried that, and it still doesn't accept it as correct, which is some weapons-grade bullsh*t in my not-so-humble opinion.


Sakkiko

    Should say あなたたち instead of あなちち of course, but the damned keyboard keeps changing the input...


testmoogle

    For a start, think what this says: わたしはきょうだいです。

    Both あなた (you) and わたし (I) are singular pronouns.

    So what I wrote would translate to "I am brothers" lol. You will have the same issue with your sentence if you use あなたは. ^^


Colin364429

    あなた is hardly ever used, as it is regarded rude. Also わたし is used as little as possible. It's worth looking into.


ulmasa

    あなた方は兄弟ですか Why is it wrong to add "あなた方"


DarthDvN

    兄弟たちですか? marked as wrong. Anyone able to explain me why should I put singular when it is clearily written "brotherS"?


Swisidniak

    兄弟 already indicates at least two people, 兄 elder brother and 弟 younger brother.
    Just as "Are you brothers" would indicate that there are at least two people that are brothers, an elder and younger.

    たち isn't just a pluralizing suffix (as nouns generally act as both singular and plural on their own already) but a way of marking a specific group of people, like saying "and company, and friends, and others"

    Since "brothers" here is acting as a description and isn't actually referring to a specific group of brothers it isn't necessary and sounds a bit strange. (Like "Are you a group of brothers?" or "Are you a brother and company?")
    You'd more likely state the subject in plural (NAME-たち) if you wanted to refer to a person and their in-group as being brothers. ("Are you (all) brothers?", "Are you and company brothers?")

    Just as in statement you would say 私たちは兄弟です "We are brothers" to refer to you and another person, and not 私は兄弟たちです "I am a group of brothers"


corvus_192

    Is おにいさんですか wrong? Is おにいさん always singular?


SarahYukino

    あの人たちは兄弟ですか?


Sakkiko

    What's wrong with あなた方は兄弟ですか? Duo doesn't mind sonkeigo elsewhere and I was also able to use 私たちin a different answer and have it counted as correct. I see no reason why あなた方 shouldn't be accepted here.


fernandorb8

    What would be the informal way of asking this question?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.