1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Are you brothers?"

"Are you brothers?"

Translation:兄弟ですか?

April 5, 2018

26 Comments


LuisAngelZago

What's wrong with かれら きょうだいですか?


Quacken.

かれら means 'they'


pedrom.9

If you are using Karera (they) you should use Wa since they will be the topic of your sentence. I made the same mistake btw


MUchiGrazi

Reffers to "they" instead of "you"


julykix

兄弟ですか?


TyrantRC

きょうだいですか?


marinvamed

What does "かれら" mean?


JulianRisp

Why is it wrong to include "あなたは"?


FardinKhan0

because "あなた” is singular version of "you", not same as english. it's plural would be ”あなたたち”. so if you want to include topic then you have to say あなたたちはきょうだいですか?


Amodeus_R.

And even using 貴方たち duolingo said it was wrong.


testmoogle

For a start, think what this says: わたしはきょうだいです。

Both あなた (you) and わたし (I) are singular pronouns.

So what I wrote would translate to "I am brothers" lol. You will have the same issue with your sentence if you use あなたは. ^^


Colin364429

あなた is hardly ever used, as it is regarded rude. Also わたし is used as little as possible. It's worth looking into.


ultramasa

The word”あなたは” is singular form The word”あなた方は”is plural form And so it is wrong to include ”あなたは”


exfairy

Okay what's the difference between しまいandきょうだい?


testmoogle

It's very easy to understand the difference if you know the kanji forms of those two words. Here are the four kanji you need to know:

  • 姉 = "older sister"(あね)
  • 妹 = "younger sister"(いもうと)
  • 兄 = "older brother"(あに)
  • 弟 = "younger brother"(おとうと)

The hiragana shown in the list above are the KUN readings of each of those kanji. KUN readings are the native Japanese words which are written with that kanji.

ON readings are just the sounds of the kanji. Rather than being words, ON readings are essentially meaningless on their own. For words formed from a combination of multiple kanji, ON readings of the kanji are what were used for coming up with the pronunciation of these kanji compound words. Anyway, here are the sounds (ON readings) of those four kanji:

  • 姉 (older sister) = し
  • 妹 (younger sister) = まい
  • 兄 (older brother) = けい or きょう
  • 弟 (younger brother) = てい or だい

Now all of that's out of the way... Here's how those two words you're asking about are written in kanji:

  • 姉妹 (しまい) = "sisters"
    lit. older sister (姉, し) + younger sister (妹, まい)

  • 兄弟 (きょうだい or けいてい) = "brothers"
    lit. older brother (兄, きょう) + younger brother (弟, だい)

- BONUS -

  • 兄姉 (けいし) "brother and sister"
  • 兄妹 (けいまい) "older brother and younger sister"
  • 姉弟 (してい) "older sister and younger brother"
  • 兄弟姉妹 (きょうだいしまい) "siblings"

Manhel4

I rarely hear anyone saying the word ”あなた” especially when asking questions.


[deactivated user]

    Couldn't this (きょうだいですか) be interpreted as "Are you a brother?"?

    To be more specific I wrote 兄弟たちですか but DL didn't accept that. Is it wrong to append たち to the noun like that?


corvus_192

    Is おにいさんですか wrong? Is おにいさん always singular?


Igor242724

    It's asking if they are both older brothers


Igor242724

    It's really not. お兄さん二人がいます。I have two older brothers.


ultramasa

    あなた方は兄弟ですか Why is it wrong to add "あなた方"


Nate20280

    あなたたちは兄弟ですか?


LockDevel

    brothers are? this feels like simplicity abuse XD


SarahYukino

    あの人たちは兄弟ですか?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.