"Junioesunmesmuycaluroso."

Translation:June is a very hot month.

9 months ago

5 Comments


EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between "caluroso" and "caliente"?

9 months ago

inthedark
inthedark

I read about this somewhere and remember that caliente is used to represent that may be hot to touch, for example a hot plate, a hot tea cup etc. While caluroso also means hot, I understand it is more used with describing weather conditions, for example, today is a hot day, evenings are hot etc.

7 months ago

andrewsuzuki

Can you say "esta caluroso" or do you have to say "hace calor"?

5 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

I find "hacer calor" to be usually used to describe present conditions, while "estar caluroso" can be used to describe climate or weather over a period of time.

2 months ago

rassilon

June isn't hot herr, lol. It's cold and rainy in New England.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.