"Junio es un mes muy caluroso."

Translation:June is a very hot month.

7 months ago

4 Comments


EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between "caluroso" and "caliente"?

7 months ago

inthedark

I read about this somewhere and remember that caliente is used to represent that may be hot to touch, for example a hot plate, a hot tea cup etc. While caluroso also means hot, I understand it is more used with describing weather conditions, for example, today is a hot day, evenings are hot etc.

5 months ago

andrewsuzuki

Can you say "esta caluroso" or do you have to say "hace calor"?

3 months ago

rassilon

June isn't hot herr, lol. It's cold and rainy in New England.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.