1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La fourmi mange la pizza."

"La fourmi mange la pizza."

Translation:The ant is eating the pizza.

April 5, 2018

21 Comments


Nige788085

Ants in France must be huge!


Daniel589120

Or the pizzas must be very, very small!


HeadPlug

Yeah, like one of those gourmet dishes that are 5 centimetres in diameter


masako353104

This sentence can be translated either as The ant eats a pizza or The ant is eating a pizza.


GimmickNG

Why isn't "the ant eats the pizza" accepted?


flash131616

I was counted wring for that too


ThulzMadondo

An ant with a very expensive taste :-)


ChossHunter

Oh my god, it's a pizza ant!


Leon............

Why is it " la fourmi" and not "le fourmi"???


ArulShanmugam

Fourmi is female...so "la fourmi"


Claire363356

Yeah how do tell the difference?


carolang

I think that in French it's not common to make that distinction. Is it true?


Janet31466

It said to type what you hear, and I had it correct!!! It said I typed it in English, which I did not.


Alxzien

Shouldnt it be 《mange de la pizza》 ? Because you would say 《Je mange de la pizza》


InvertedGo

The phrase was "the ant is eating the pizza." That's why it's "la pizza". If the ant was "eating pizza" (undefined quantity) or "some pizza", then it would be "de la pizza".


oppi9-

Lmao, pizza eating ant!


stevenAndr426278

Being English I don't refer to "ants eating" but "on" or "got" etc.


Takaedza

So...pizza is feminine huh...


JoyceGee1

Pizza sounded like pitazza!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.