"La fourmi mange la pizza."

Translation:The ant is eating the pizza.

April 5, 2018

20 Comments


Nige788085

Ants in France must be huge!

April 5, 2018

Daniel589120

Or the pizzas must be very, very small!

April 10, 2018

HeadPlug

Yeah, like one of those gourmet dishes that are 5 centimetres in diameter

November 24, 2018

ThulzMadondo

An ant with a very expensive taste :-)

June 13, 2018

masako353104

This sentence can be translated either as The ant eats a pizza or The ant is eating a pizza.

May 8, 2018

DanteDombr

Happy ant

June 27, 2018

ChossHunter

Oh my god, it's a pizza ant!

July 6, 2018

GimmickNG

Why isn't "the ant eats the pizza" accepted?

July 29, 2018

flash131616

I was counted wring for that too

September 7, 2018

Leon............

Why is it " la fourmi" and not "le fourmi"???

May 3, 2018

ArulShanmugam

Fourmi is female...so "la fourmi"

May 31, 2018

masako353104

I'm not wrong

May 8, 2018

Claire363356

Yeah how do tell the difference?

May 30, 2018

carolang

I think that in French it's not common to make that distinction. Is it true?

July 2, 2018

Janet31466

It said to type what you hear, and I had it correct!!! It said I typed it in English, which I did not.

May 25, 2018

Alxzien

Shouldnt it be 《mange de la pizza》 ? Because you would say 《Je mange de la pizza》

July 26, 2018

InvertedGo

The phrase was "the ant is eating the pizza." That's why it's "la pizza". If the ant was "eating pizza" (undefined quantity) or "some pizza", then it would be "de la pizza".

December 15, 2018

oppi9-

Lmao, pizza eating ant!

October 31, 2018

stevenAndr426278

Being English I don't refer to "ants eating" but "on" or "got" etc.

November 29, 2018

Takaedza

So...pizza is feminine huh...

February 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.