"The owl has large eyes."

Translation:Le hibou a de grands yeux.

April 5, 2018

12 Comments


Twisted-Diddi

Remind me again the rules about l'h and le h. when to use which

April 5, 2018

Super-Svensk

The general rule is that words starting with h with the definite article become l'h. However, there are quite a few words that start with h aspiré (aspirated h), which is pronounced exactly the same but maintains the separate definite article (like le hibou as opposed to l'hibou). Because words starting with h aspiré are pronounced exactly the same as words that take l'h, you just have to memorize them when you come across them. Here's a good list: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/H_aspir%C3%A9

April 5, 2018

smcnaugh

Thank you so much for this! It was mystifying to have l'hippopotame and le hibou in the same set without an explanation of this rule.

September 6, 2018

Jean_C_01

Now you might understand why French people are so bad to pronounce correctly the starting "h" in English. For example, "Harry Potter" becomes "Arrryyy Pôtteur"

September 23, 2019

Rolf383322

Hej Super-Svensk, Jättebra......

February 22, 2019

AK8GGLW3

I put in "l'hibou" and the correction was told to "Pay attention to the gender" in the message telling me I'm wrong. That's not very helpful.

August 22, 2018

hairyphil

Why de here instead of les or du?

June 2, 2018

n6zs

Another way to understand it is simply that when there is an adjective before the plural noun, "des" becomes "de". It's really that simple. I.e., des livres (books), de grands livres (big books).

June 19, 2018

snowfed
  1. du is single (yeux is multiple). 2. It would be des but for grands. With the adjective inbetween it's just de. 3. les is definite whereas eyes are indefinite here.
June 2, 2018

Hrishikesh680728

Why is yeux grands wrong? How do we know when to use the adjective before the noun?

April 27, 2018

snowfed
May 5, 2018

Frenchie579594

Can someone tell me why it's 'grands' here and not 'gros'? I thought grand meant tall??

June 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.