1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The owl has large eyes."

"The owl has large eyes."

Translation:Le hibou a de grands yeux.

April 5, 2018

11 Comments


Twisted-Diddi

Remind me again the rules about l'h and le h. when to use which


Super-Svensk

The general rule is that words starting with h with the definite article become l'h. However, there are quite a few words that start with h aspiré (aspirated h), which is pronounced exactly the same but maintains the separate definite article (like le hibou as opposed to l'hibou). Because words starting with h aspiré are pronounced exactly the same as words that take l'h, you just have to memorize them when you come across them. Here's a good list: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/H_aspir%C3%A9


smcnaugh

Thank you so much for this! It was mystifying to have l'hippopotame and le hibou in the same set without an explanation of this rule.


Jean_C_01

Now you might understand why French people are so bad to pronounce correctly the starting "h" in English. For example, "Harry Potter" becomes "Arrryyy Pôtteur"


hairyphil

Why de here instead of les or du?


n6zs

Another way to understand it is simply that when there is an adjective before the plural noun, "des" becomes "de". It's really that simple. I.e., des livres (books), de grands livres (big books).


snowfed
  1. du is single (yeux is multiple). 2. It would be des but for grands. With the adjective inbetween it's just de. 3. les is definite whereas eyes are indefinite here.

Hrishikesh680728

Why is yeux grands wrong? How do we know when to use the adjective before the noun?


AK8GGLW3

I put in "l'hibou" and the correction was told to "Pay attention to the gender" in the message telling me I'm wrong. That's not very helpful.


Frenchie579594

Can someone tell me why it's 'grands' here and not 'gros'? I thought grand meant tall??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.