Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want a sandwich too!"

Translation:Ik wil ook een boterham!

5 months ago

2 Comments


MillerP.1

Ik wil een boterham ook, why not?

5 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

No, in this sentence ook has to come after the verb in order for it to be correct Dutch. Usually ook comes after the verb (if there is one) or right after the subject pronoun, for example "Ik ook!" (Me too!) There are a few idiomatic expressions where "ook" comes at the end, for example: "Dat is waar ook!" (That's true, of course!), but in this case it doesn't mean also or too.

5 months ago