1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "As soon as I can, I am comin…

"As soon as I can, I am coming to see you."

Translation:Dès que je peux, je viens te voir.

April 5, 2018

3 Comments


NaomiEruwa

Why not "aussitôt que"?


Super-Svensk

Aussitôt que and dès que are synonyms, although aussitôt que is much less common in spoken language and is primarily found in literature.


Sitesurf

Is it?

"Sitôt que" is another alternative, and both "aussitôt que/sitôt que" are used by those who do not mind uttering 2 or 3 syllables instead of one.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.