"Ma souris est sans fil."

Translation:My mouse is wireless.

April 5, 2018

9 Comments


GimmickNG

i thought it was "my mouse is without a son" lol

August 30, 2018

Sitesurf

"Fils" (son) is pronounced FISS

"Fil(s)" (thread/cable/wire) is pronounced FIL

August 30, 2018

Mullinore

Whats wrong with "my mouse doesn't have a wire"

April 5, 2018

Sitesurf

Back-translation "ma souris n'a pas de fil".

The word taught is "sans" and "sans fil" is fixed to mean "wireless".

April 6, 2018

Puopjick

Nothing according to me^^

April 5, 2018

krista189497

In English one could say: my mouse is without cord, or my mouse is wireless. Why does Duo not understand: my mouse is without cord? would you need to say.. ma souris est dans cordon?

October 28, 2018

Ariaflame

Er no that's not what a native English speaker would say. Cordless or wireless yes, but not 'without cord'

November 11, 2018

DoubleLingot

my mouse is cordless?

March 22, 2019

Lyuba527465

I thought it was My mouse is his son

February 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.