1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma souris est sans fil."

"Ma souris est sans fil."

Translation:My mouse is wireless.

April 5, 2018

10 Comments


GimmickNG

i thought it was "my mouse is without a son" lol


Sitesurf

"Fils" (son) is pronounced FISS

"Fil(s)" (thread/cable/wire) is pronounced FIL


jwbards

I was so hung up on the image of a living mouse that I got to "My mouse is without a wire" and still didn't make it to "My mouse is wireless." Maybe more coffee will help. One can only hope ... :)


doublelingot

my mouse is cordless?


Mullinore

Whats wrong with "my mouse doesn't have a wire"


Sitesurf

Back-translation "ma souris n'a pas de fil".

The word taught is "sans" and "sans fil" is fixed to mean "wireless".


krista189497

In English one could say: my mouse is without cord, or my mouse is wireless. Why does Duo not understand: my mouse is without cord? would you need to say.. ma souris est dans cordon?


Ariaflame

Er no that's not what a native English speaker would say. Cordless or wireless yes, but not 'without cord'


Lyuba527465

I thought it was My mouse is his son


HopeDablem

So did I at first. That was after hearing "sans" as "son" without paying attention to the spelling. "My mouse is his son" is what I heard at first. Ah, silly English-speakers trying to learn French...And yeah, it would have sounded more like "fiss", too, if it was "son". It HAS been a while...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.