1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She gets dressed to go to he…

"She gets dressed to go to her friends' house."

Translation:Elle s'habille pour aller chez ses amis.

April 5, 2018

12 Comments


stripedkitty

I wrote "...pour aller a chez ses amis." (With the accent on the 'a'). I have always thought there was an 'a' before chez moi, chez toi, etc... going TO someone's house. Why is there not one here?


CommeuneTexane

No, chez does not take the preposition à before it. Chez is a preposition all on its own. Je suis allée chez le médecin = I went to the doctor's. / Il est allé chez sa belle-sœur. = He went to his sister-in-law's house.


stripedkitty

Ah, ok. Thank you.


EugenioMag2

why jusqu'a is marked as error?


CJ.Dennis

What was your full sentence?


EugenioMag2

Thanks, this is the full sentence. Elle s'habille pour aller jusq'a chez ses amis. Now I wonder if the preposition is just redundant. Your suggestion is highly appreciated Regards Eugenio


CommeuneTexane

Elle s'habille pour aller jusqu'à la maison de ses amis is possible. "Chez" doesn't work with "jusqu'à" though.


CommeuneTexane

Thank you! That sentence was added because of your question. :-)


TheSmart8

What's the problem with: "Elle s'habille pour aller à ses amis."?


CommeuneTexane

To go somewhere in French you need a location. À ses amis is incomplete with the verb aller.

You can use chez ses amis, à la maison de ses amis, etc.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.