"She gets dressed to go to her friends' house."

Translation:Elle s'habille pour aller chez ses amis.

April 5, 2018

12 Comments


stripedkitty

I wrote "...pour aller a chez ses amis." (With the accent on the 'a'). I have always thought there was an 'a' before chez moi, chez toi, etc... going TO someone's house. Why is there not one here?

April 18, 2018

CommeuneTexane

No, chez does not take the preposition à before it. Chez is a preposition all on its own. Je suis allée chez le médecin = I went to the doctor's. / Il est allé chez sa belle-sœur. = He went to his sister-in-law's house.

April 18, 2018

stripedkitty

Ah, ok. Thank you.

April 18, 2018

EugenioMag2

why jusqu'a is marked as error?

May 1, 2018

CJ.Dennis

What was your full sentence?

May 23, 2018

EugenioMag2

Thanks, this is the full sentence. Elle s'habille pour aller jusq'a chez ses amis. Now I wonder if the preposition is just redundant. Your suggestion is highly appreciated Regards Eugenio

May 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Elle s'habille pour aller jusqu'à la maison de ses amis is possible. "Chez" doesn't work with "jusqu'à" though.

May 24, 2018

EugenioMag2

Thanks!

May 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Thank you! That sentence was added because of your question. :-)

May 24, 2018

TheSmart8

What's the problem with: "Elle s'habille pour aller à ses amis."?

August 12, 2018

CommeuneTexane

To go somewhere in French you need a location. À ses amis is incomplete with the verb aller.

You can use chez ses amis, à la maison de ses amis, etc.

August 14, 2018

TheSmart8

Ah, merci.

August 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.