1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il s'est mordu la lèvre."

"Il s'est mordu la lèvre."

Translation:He bit his lip.

April 5, 2018

24 Comments


fancylogicfd3s

Can this be used as an idiom as it is in English? Like when someone "bites their lip" they reluctantly do not speak?

May 16, 2018

simianliner

I'm confused about when to use le/la for his/her/my body part or ton/ta/mon/ma for his/her/my body part. Can someone please explain? Merci beaucoup !

August 24, 2018

ChickenRunner02

If I did something to myself, I can use a reflexive verb and then le/la + body part. Eg: Je me lave les mains. (I wash myself the hands --> I wash my hands). Similarly: Il se lave les mains (He washes his [own] hands.)

If the body part is the grammatical subject of a verb, it wants ton/ta/mon/ma/son/sa/votre/notre/leur &c before it. For instance: Tes/vos lèvres sont rouges = your lips are red. Sa bouche est ouverte = His/her mouth is open.

December 15, 2018

JoyceGee1

I put has bitten. Why was it wrong?

October 4, 2018

CarolBeer3

I also put 'he has bitten his lip' surely this could be correct?

November 3, 2018

Wobb-Holmes

Same here. I am French, and just when I thought I had finally understood the present perfect... What's wrong with "has bitten" ? :(

April 5, 2019

Drextremer

Yes, I agree. I am English and I think "He bit his lip" and "He has bitten his lip" are both correct translations of this phrase in passé composé. I have reported it.

April 5, 2019

AnneKierna

'has bitten' means the same as 'bit' and should be accepted

April 20, 2019

Wanda655505

Can't it be "it bit his lip." If not, why not?

September 2, 2018

ChickenRunner02

Because it's reflexive, it must be his own lip that he bit.

December 15, 2018

Wanda655505

Nevermind I see it now.

September 2, 2018

Regney

If you change your mind on a post, you have the option to delete or edit it. :0)

September 8, 2018

InvertedGo

Not on the app.

April 4, 2019

Renardo_11

No edit function in the mobile app but you can delete your post with the dust bin / trash can icon.

July 5, 2019

Kryssi20

I thought you only use etre for moving verbs in the passé composé

February 11, 2019

InvertedGo

And for reflexive verbs.

April 4, 2019

jxmitchell1

Could "He bit himself on the lip" be an acceptable answer?

June 15, 2019

Shirlgirl007

So why is this not reflexive. I had the oral exercise, and put Il se mordu la lèvre. No good..

April 5, 2018

Puopjick

It is reflexive :p "s'est" = "se est" contracted. It's partially hidden but "se" is there.

The problem in your sentence is that you use a 'participe passé' : "mordu" and you can use this kind of words instead of a verb. If you want to show the past with a 'participe passé', you need the 'passé composé' which is "s'est mordu" (se + être + participe passé for a reflexive word).

That's why "il se mordu" is a mistake and "il s'est mordu" is the good sentence.

April 5, 2018

Shirlgirl007

So se can only be used with which tense, present? Plus I don't recall any lessons on reflexives in the past tense. Is that the crux of what you are saying? Can you put a similar sentence using se?

April 6, 2018

Puopjick

No it doesn't depend on the tense. It's the same fact which makes "le" becomes "l '" before a noun which starts with a vowel. "se" becomes "s' " when the verb after it starts with a vowel. But "se" or "s ' " can be used with all the tenses.

  • "il se mord la lèvre" -- present tense "he bites his lip"

  • "il s'est mordu la lèvre" -- a tense of the past : passé composé "he bit his lip"

  • "il se mordait la lèvre" -- an other then of the past : imparfait "he was biting his lip"

  • "il se mordra la lèvre" -- a tense of the future "he will bite his lip"

So you see that in all the tenses it's reflexive but in one of them as the form of the verb starts with a vowel we just replace "se" by "s ' "

April 6, 2018

Shirlgirl007

got it, thanks a bunch..

April 6, 2018

Ritesh386907

Becoz he is singular so we have to add s with verb

April 3, 2019

Renardo_11

Certainly not in the past tense (bit).

July 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.