1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il s'est mordu la lèvre."

"Il s'est mordu la lèvre."

Translation:He bit his lip.

April 5, 2018

17 Comments


fancylogicfd3s

Can this be used as an idiom as it is in English? Like when someone "bites their lip" they reluctantly do not speak?


simianliner

I'm confused about when to use le/la for his/her/my body part or ton/ta/mon/ma for his/her/my body part. Can someone please explain? Merci beaucoup !


ChickenRunner02

If I did something to myself, I can use a reflexive verb and then le/la + body part. Eg: Je me lave les mains. (I wash myself the hands --> I wash my hands). Similarly: Il se lave les mains (He washes his [own] hands.)

If the body part is the grammatical subject of a verb, it wants ton/ta/mon/ma/son/sa/votre/notre/leur &c before it. For instance: Tes/vos lèvres sont rouges = your lips are red. Sa bouche est ouverte = His/her mouth is open.


JoyceGee1

I put has bitten. Why was it wrong?


CarolBeer3

I also put 'he has bitten his lip' surely this could be correct?


Wobb-Holmes

Same here. I am French, and just when I thought I had finally understood the present perfect... What's wrong with "has bitten" ? :(


Drextremer

Yes, I agree. I am English and I think "He bit his lip" and "He has bitten his lip" are both correct translations of this phrase in passé composé. I have reported it.


AnneKierna

'has bitten' means the same as 'bit' and should be accepted


Wanda655505

Can't it be "it bit his lip." If not, why not?


ChickenRunner02

Because it's reflexive, it must be his own lip that he bit.


Wanda655505

Nevermind I see it now.


Regney

If you change your mind on a post, you have the option to delete or edit it. :0)


InvertedGo

Not on the app.


Renardo_11

No edit function in the mobile app but you can delete your post with the dust bin / trash can icon.


Kryssi20

I thought you only use etre for moving verbs in the passé composé


InvertedGo

And for reflexive verbs.


jxmitchell1

Could "He bit himself on the lip" be an acceptable answer?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.