"It is for my family."

Translation:Es para mi familia.

March 22, 2013

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

animeyugi

I'm a bit confused about por/para here since they are both marked as correct. I thought para was used for instances such as "(this gift) is for my family"?

March 22, 2013

rocko2012

If "it" = "the ransom" to get your family back then that is exchange and "por" works. If "it" is "the gift" for your family then "para" works.

March 22, 2013

AustinMatthews

I, also, use that scenario in all cases of language learning.

February 18, 2014

animeyugi

thank you!

March 22, 2013

narkop___

So is "para", "for", but "por" is "for (the sake of)"?

August 30, 2017

CJ.Dennis

I think "por" is "in exchange for" my family.

December 25, 2017

Johnny-jay

This source helped me a lot with por and para. I hope it helps you :) http://www.spanishnewyork.com/automatic/porpara.php

June 17, 2014

mrsmitmatt

What's wrong with "Lo es para mi familia"?

September 8, 2013

chrisr87

Exactly what I typed as well. To be honst, I don't even know whether it is actually right that way. Still, I think Duolingo just doesn't expect the use of "Lo" at this stage.

September 23, 2013

majormo11

I had the same issue

September 26, 2013

BenjaminKnott

Did you get it right?

April 8, 2014

EllaMcMac

Yes I said the same!! Argh

June 8, 2014

andreamgui

"It" refers to "eso" so it should be "Eso es para mi familia"

June 20, 2015

shelleynasser

What is the difference between "Esta es" and "Es"?

June 29, 2013

humblepi

"this is" vs "it is"

July 9, 2013

AlexanderLloyd

Why is mia not correct? i thought the possesive verb is dependent on the noun.

April 7, 2014

tautoa

If the possessive is before the noun, then 'mi', 'tu' and 'su' change depending on plurality, but not gender, unlike 'nuestro/nuestra' and 'vuestro/vuestra'.

If the possessive is after the noun (e.g. la gato es mío), the possessive changes with both gender and plurality.

June 1, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Possessive Determiners ("mi", "tu", "su", y "nuestro") are always use before the noun, such as "mi" in "mi familia". The first three of these have only two forms, singular and plural: "mis", "tus" y "sus".

    "Nuestro" have four forms depending on the gender and number of the noun being referred to: "nuestro", "nuestros", "nuestra" y "nuestras".

    However, Spanish has an additional "long-form" way to describe possession, which usually comes after the noun: "mío", "mías", "tuyos", "tuya", "suyos", etc.; these possessive adjectives vary by number and gender. The change is with the nouns they modify, not with person(s) who possess the object. For example, in the sentence, "Esta familia es mía" - We use "mía" because the noun modified is a singular feminine noun, but the gender of the person who owns the object doesn't matter.

    January 20, 2017

Caydin8

    Why would it be "mi" instead of "mis"? Having roblems with this

    April 28, 2017

jayaaditya

    what is the difference between 'para' and 'por' ? m confused

    September 4, 2017

Avecica

    why is it incorrect : esto es para mi familia

    September 16, 2017

GuillermoH224977

    It también se puede usar "esto"

    October 18, 2017
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.