1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is for my family."

"It is for my family."

Translation:Es para mi familia.

March 22, 2013

22 Comments


animeyugi

I'm a bit confused about por/para here since they are both marked as correct. I thought para was used for instances such as "(this gift) is for my family"?


rocko2012

If "it" = "the ransom" to get your family back then that is exchange and "por" works. If "it" is "the gift" for your family then "para" works.


AustinMatthews

I, also, use that scenario in all cases of language learning.


narkop___

So is "para", "for", but "por" is "for (the sake of)"?


CJ.Dennis

I think "por" is "in exchange for" my family.


Johnny-jay

This source helped me a lot with por and para. I hope it helps you :) http://www.spanishnewyork.com/automatic/porpara.php


mrsmitmatt

What's wrong with "Lo es para mi familia"?


chrisr87

Exactly what I typed as well. To be honst, I don't even know whether it is actually right that way. Still, I think Duolingo just doesn't expect the use of "Lo" at this stage.


majormo11

I had the same issue


BenjaminKnott

Did you get it right?


EllaMcMac

Yes I said the same!! Argh


andreamgui

"It" refers to "eso" so it should be "Eso es para mi familia"


shelleynasser

What is the difference between "Esta es" and "Es"?


humblepi

"this is" vs "it is"


AlexanderLloyd

Why is mia not correct? i thought the possesive verb is dependent on the noun.


tautoa

If the possessive is before the noun, then 'mi', 'tu' and 'su' change depending on plurality, but not gender, unlike 'nuestro/nuestra' and 'vuestro/vuestra'.

If the possessive is after the noun (e.g. la gato es mío), the possessive changes with both gender and plurality.


[deactivated user]

    Possessive Determiners ("mi", "tu", "su", y "nuestro") are always use before the noun, such as "mi" in "mi familia". The first three of these have only two forms, singular and plural: "mis", "tus" y "sus".

    "Nuestro" have four forms depending on the gender and number of the noun being referred to: "nuestro", "nuestros", "nuestra" y "nuestras".

    However, Spanish has an additional "long-form" way to describe possession, which usually comes after the noun: "mío", "mías", "tuyos", "tuya", "suyos", etc.; these possessive adjectives vary by number and gender. The change is with the nouns they modify, not with person(s) who possess the object. For example, in the sentence, "Esta familia es mía" - We use "mía" because the noun modified is a singular feminine noun, but the gender of the person who owns the object doesn't matter.


Caydin8

    Why would it be "mi" instead of "mis"? Having roblems with this


jayaaditya

    what is the difference between 'para' and 'por' ? m confused


Avecica

    why is it incorrect : esto es para mi familia


GuillermoH224977

    It también se puede usar "esto"

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.