Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is for my family."

Translation:Es para mi familia.

5 years ago

22 Comments


animeyugi

I'm a bit confused about por/para here since they are both marked as correct. I thought para was used for instances such as "(this gift) is for my family"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

If "it" = "the ransom" to get your family back then that is exchange and "por" works. If "it" is "the gift" for your family then "para" works.

5 years ago

AustinMatthews

I, also, use that scenario in all cases of language learning.

4 years ago

animeyugi

thank you!

5 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

So is "para", "for", but "por" is "for (the sake of)"?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I think "por" is "in exchange for" my family.

8 months ago

Johnny-jay

This source helped me a lot with por and para. I hope it helps you :) http://www.spanishnewyork.com/automatic/porpara.php

4 years ago

mrsmitmatt
mrsmitmatt

What's wrong with "Lo es para mi familia"?

5 years ago

chrisr87

Exactly what I typed as well. To be honst, I don't even know whether it is actually right that way. Still, I think Duolingo just doesn't expect the use of "Lo" at this stage.

5 years ago

majormo11

I had the same issue

4 years ago

BenjaminKnott

Did you get it right?

4 years ago

EllaMcMac

Yes I said the same!! Argh

4 years ago

AlexanderLloyd

Why is mia not correct? i thought the possesive verb is dependent on the noun.

4 years ago

tautoa
tautoa

If the possessive is before the noun, then 'mi', 'tu' and 'su' change depending on plurality, but not gender, unlike 'nuestro/nuestra' and 'vuestro/vuestra'.

If the possessive is after the noun (e.g. la gato es mío), the possessive changes with both gender and plurality.

4 years ago

joser_
joser_

Possessive Determiners ("mi", "tu", "su", y "nuestro") are always use before the noun, such as "mi" in "mi familia". The first three of these have only two forms, singular and plural: "mis", "tus" y "sus".

"Nuestro" have four forms depending on the gender and number of the noun being referred to: "nuestro", "nuestros", "nuestra" y "nuestras".

However, Spanish has an additional "long-form" way to describe possession, which usually comes after the noun: "mío", "mías", "tuyos", "tuya", "suyos", etc.; these possessive adjectives vary by number and gender. The change is with the nouns they modify, not with person(s) who possess the object. For example, in the sentence, "Esta familia es mía" - We use "mía" because the noun modified is a singular feminine noun, but the gender of the person who owns the object doesn't matter.

1 year ago

andreamgui

"It" refers to "eso" so it should be "Eso es para mi familia"

3 years ago

shelleynasser

What is the difference between "Esta es" and "Es"?

5 years ago

humblepi

"this is" vs "it is"

5 years ago

Caydin8

Why would it be "mi" instead of "mis"? Having roblems with this

1 year ago

jayaaditya

what is the difference between 'para' and 'por' ? m confused

1 year ago

Avecica

why is it incorrect : esto es para mi familia

1 year ago

GuillermoH224977

It también se puede usar "esto"

11 months ago