"As soon as we write, he reads."

Translation:Dès que nous écrivons, il lit.

April 5, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

ShaneGirl

Why can't it be autant que?

April 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Autant que means "as much as." Mangez autant que vous voulez !/ Eat as much as you want!

April 5, 2018

TaranWanders

I wrote " Dès qu'on ècrivons, il lit " and was marked wrong. I don't unferstand why for this sentence.

September 7, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Dès qu'on écrit, il lit OR dès que nous écrivons, il lit.

It is just a matter of conjugation. ;-)

September 8, 2018

TaranWanders

Thank you! I understand my mistake now. I am grateful for the terrific community in Duolingo forums.

September 9, 2018

CommeuneTexane

You're welcome!

September 9, 2018

TaranWanders

Understand. Sorry for the typo.

September 7, 2018

marylanes

could lorsque be used here?

September 16, 2018

TaranWanders

I'm not a native french speaker, but I think "as soon as" equals "des que" and "when" is "lorsque que".

September 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.