1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "As soon as we write, he read…

"As soon as we write, he reads."

Translation:Dès que nous écrivons, il lit.

April 5, 2018

10 Comments


ShaneGirl

Why can't it be autant que?


CommeuneTexane

Autant que means "as much as." Mangez autant que vous voulez !/ Eat as much as you want!


TaranWanders

I wrote " Dès qu'on ècrivons, il lit " and was marked wrong. I don't unferstand why for this sentence.


CommeuneTexane

Dès qu'on écrit, il lit OR dès que nous écrivons, il lit.

It is just a matter of conjugation. ;-)


TaranWanders

Thank you! I understand my mistake now. I am grateful for the terrific community in Duolingo forums.


TaranWanders

Understand. Sorry for the typo.


marylanes

could lorsque be used here?


TaranWanders

I'm not a native french speaker, but I think "as soon as" equals "des que" and "when" is "lorsque que".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.