"Vous choisissez votre soupe."

Translation:You choose your soup.

April 6, 2018

13 Comments


brianberwick

There is no spoken sentence with this question

January 30, 2019

LkoE4mER

I have the same problem and can't hear the audio at all. It's strange because others have commented that they heard it but didn't think it sounded correct. I have reported it.

March 24, 2019

Kate_Joy

Interesting that in both English and French this is a slightly fiddly verb!

April 6, 2018

Anotta1

What do you mean? Just curious

April 9, 2018

Kate_Joy

I had a Primary School teacher who said "You will all always confuse 'choose and chose' and 'loose and lose". This seeding of errors is a bad idea. I have noticed that Sitesurf and other moderators teach 'things to watch out for' in a much healthier way. As for choisissez, it has something in common with, say, 'sausage, sausage',- a lot of the letter s!

April 26, 2018

PennyFoste1

Someone needs to listen to what the voice is saying. I got it right but not until I listened to it about 10 times and took a guess at it. It does not sound like the word 'soupe'

May 22, 2018

CJ.Dennis

The "p" is very soft, but it is there.

June 18, 2018

Chirag_Rao

Choisissez????

August 17, 2018

La_Mariette

What about it?

February 19, 2019

Ava5614

why can't it be you chose your soup?

January 10, 2019

David332970

Because chose is the past tense of choose. The French verb choisissez is present tense.

January 28, 2019

ALTUOR

For some reason the audio on this one never works for me, so I have to skip it.

January 22, 2019

RichardPro100422

The pronunciation is terrible!! "vorte" is completely wrong....I have put the sentence on three other web sites, and the duolingo site is very poor!

March 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.