"We come and go on the streets."

Translation:Nous allons et venons dans les rues.

April 6, 2018

15 Comments


Muthana725734

It looks like something to do with why in England the cars go on the left, and in France the cars go on the right :)

April 11, 2018

Christian491946

Exactly and as an English speaker, I never get it right.

August 11, 2018

Sitesurf

My thoughts (and mnemonic!) exactly.

April 12, 2018

bob767302

We come and go in the streets- i translated as nous venons et allons dans les rues. It was shown as wrong. Translation was given as nous allons et venons dans les rues. Why?? Duo lingo is NOT very helpful.

July 31, 2018

Sitesurf

This is a case where direct translations are not very helpful. This is idiomatic and the French are going before they are coming.

August 5, 2018

lexiw23

I'm curious as to how incorrect it is to say 'come and go', in French, is it like saying 'go and come' in English, which is still correct but a less common wording, or is it actually incorrect?

September 30, 2018

Sitesurf

Switching these verbs remains correct in both languages, but it sounds odd to native speakers.

October 1, 2018

SharonBowen1

Yes I thought it should be venons et allons. It said mine was wrong as well.

March 1, 2019

_myr_

I like to make mistakes in Duo because Duo remembers what I get wrong and I get more practice on those specific things. It still remembers that I didn't know the words for "shark" and "whale" :) . I usually try to guess when I don.'t know the answer for sure and I learn more intensely if I get something wrong. I love Duo's teaching techniques!

April 20, 2018

dVMP6

Actually, makes sense to go first, only to come back. If it is already here, does not make sense to "come." So maybe us Eng speakers got it wrong!!

June 25, 2018

EtiennePau

But if you are an observer to the coming and going it would be equally valid.

March 12, 2019

Setia81

in Persian we use the same order too :)

August 10, 2018

Schatzie14

Ha,ha,ha! Love the studies. ..

January 25, 2019

Rolf383322

VERY TRICKY.....

February 14, 2019

fbergh

Y'all. We are came and went. Don't get it twisted. Venons + Allons.

March 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.