"Ce sont de grosses crêpes."

Translation:These are large crepes.

April 6, 2018

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


musik102

Very strange. Pancakes are usually accepted as a translation of crepes, but just now I was marked as incorrect. Be consistent!


Black_Cherries

I agree. It has always accepted "pancake" as a good translation for "crepe" before this exercise.


CurlyK56

moi aussi very annoying


zaheershaik

Pancakes are crêpes épaises (thick crepes).


[deactivated user]

    Not in the UK. Those would be American pancakes.


JulienGeorgia

    It admonished me for not using an accent in the English "crepe".


Sandoula2

    It keeps telling me to use the accents in English!


Mome_rath

    It is annoying isn't it? English speakers have definitely adopted crepe into the language and would never include the accent.


Harry.TP

    When do you use 'ce' and 'ces' for saying 'these'? They seem to change every time.


Sachiko1970

    why "c'est -- de crepes", not "-- des ceepes"?


mapaday

    Give us a break! When you click on crepes to check on the translation you show pancakes as one of the options so why market as incorrect?


Elber_g

    Give duo a break, it's free yet provides amazing courses.


Alan300016

    I agree - crepes has been accepted as pancakes before.


arandaneri

    The female sound for the word "grosses" sounds like something else...I can't figure it out but definitely not like "grosses"


Lrrrrrr2018

    I agree - the "regular" speed pronunciation on this one is a total indecipherable jumble. Have to do turtle speed in order to hear grosses correctly


Elber_g

    why "de" and not "des" ? should it not be the latter?


taramitzy

    How can Duo expect the English version with a circumflex when it doesn't provide a circumflex?


map4ss

    I've often wondered what the originators of the French language or French grammer were thinking. Here is an example , the subject is plural but you use a singular ,ce, before the plural ,sont, verb then you use a singular preposition,de,with a plural adjective,Anyone else find this a bit strange?


PhillipStanley

    When do you use "gros" and when do you use "grand"?


Puopjick
    • "gros" is used for "big", it's more about weight and shape

    • "grand" is used for "tall", it's more about size

    To be honest, as a French native I would have said "grandes" there and I would accept both "grandes" and "grosses"


La_Mariette

    Puopjick, on that note, I've seen both "grosse maison" and "grande maison". The first seems weird. When is it used?


krista189497

    Duo... crepes are pancakes in English there are two words that you can use in English. Crepe and pancake so please accept...pancake as you did previously


Ripcurlgirl

    Crepes and pancakes are very different. Crepes are extremely thin and almost lacy. They are usually eaten filled or flambée with a liqueur such as Cointreau whereas pancakes are thick and I think also called "flapjacks" in the US. They are popular as a breakfast food there, I understand.


Lynne467027

    In the UK pancake can be used to describe both quite acceptably. Our pancakes are not usually the thick ones Americans have for breakfast, They are known as "American (style) pancakes" and the ones we have for 'Pancake Day' are more like the French crepe


JoyceGee1

    Flapjacks are oatcakes in England.


GrahamRutherford

    Pancakes in the UK are usually thin and traditionally served on Pancake Tuesday with lemon juice and sugar. Not as nice as French crepes but similar.


La_Mariette

    In South Africa, the large thin ones, crepes, are called pancakes. The smaller, thicker ones generally eaten with syrup for breakfast, are called flapjacks.


LawrenceRu12

    You are inconsistent. Sometimes you allow pancakes for crêpes other times, not


JoyceGee1

    I was marked wrong for putting pancakes instead of crepes, but we call them pancakes in England!


ivornovello

    you have accepted the English word pancakes up to now. Why no longer?


CurlyK56

    why not crepes as pancakes ? It allows it in all other examples??


Lrrrrrr2018

    Can someone explain why, with "ce sont," it is "de," and with something like, "J'aime," it is "les"? Both sentences have the adjective in front of the noun, so the de + BANGS adjective rule clearly bends depending on what the subject of the sentence is, non?

    "Ce sont de grosses crêpes" - These are large crepes. (crepes is subject) "J'aime les grosses crêpes" - I like large crepes. (je is subject, crepes is object, I think)

    Google translate also takes "J'aime de grosses crêpes," to mean I like large crepes. To any native speakers out there, does either construction work better in real life, or is one more common in either speaking or writing?

    -- Also, I wish I paid attention in 6th grade English class when we did sentence diagramming and learned about parts of a sentence, I think not knowing the English sentence parts as well as I should is hampering my ability to pick up the French constructions from the tips/hints section of the lessons - if anyone has any good resources online for better learning English sentence structure that would be helpful.


JoyceGee1

    We don't call them crepes in England and I've always said pancakes before, so why is it marked wrong now??


JoyceGee1

    In England we call them pancakes, never crepes and I am not going to put crepes.


    [deactivated user]

      According to the British National Corpus pancake is used twice as frequently as crepe, but crepe is certainly used in the UK.


GrahamMullan

      So 'pancake' is correct then. OK.


      [deactivated user]

        And more common in the UK.


QueenCarthage

        Lots of posts on this - plse accept pancake as a translation for crepe. And BTW


HarveyMiles

        two distinctly different pronunciations of the word "grosses" when I switch from fast to slow.


Jae_woods

        Why isn't "These Crepes are large" acceptable?


La_Mariette

        "What are these?" "These are large crepes." In this case "These crepes are large" will not do. Similarly, in French you also have different sentences to reflect these different meanings.


Maria-Tita21

        Why not... These are big crepes?


Catherine81383

        Impossible to hear what she says: "grosses" sounded like "roses"


        [deactivated user]

          "Pancakes" is given as a translation for "crepes", even though crepes are thin and pancakes are thick. A large crepe could easily be a large, but somewhat thin, pancake.


La_Mariette

          Pancakes, in the UK and elsewhere, are not thick at all, but are basically the same things as crepes. Where I live in South Africa, we call the big, flat ones "pancakes" and the small, thick ones "flapjacks".


Dan597269

          Grosses also translates into "fat" and should be accepted as a correct answer...It's not uncommon in the U.S. to hear " that's a fat sandwich"


MohamedMob449902

          why ce sont not ces sont ?


susanTuck1

          why not 'these are big pancakes'

          Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.