"Ce sont de grosses crêpes."

Translation:These are large crepes.

April 6, 2018

58 Comments


musik102

Very strange. Pancakes are usually accepted as a translation of crepes, but just now I was marked as incorrect. Be consistent!

April 20, 2018

KittyCorky

I agree. It has always accepted "pancake" as a good translation for "crepe" before this exercise.

July 4, 2018

JoyceGee1

Me too!

July 11, 2018

CurlyK56

moi aussi very annoying

August 5, 2018

GrahamMullan

Me too.

November 20, 2018

La_Mariette

Et...sigh...moi.

January 16, 2019

zaheershaik

Pancakes are crêpes épaises (thick crepes).

November 8, 2018

Weylin366674

Not in the UK. Those would be American pancakes.

November 11, 2018

Julie294148

It admonished me for not using an accent in the English "crepe".

November 23, 2018

Sandoula2

It keeps telling me to use the accents in English!

April 22, 2018

Steph24305

It is annoying isn't it? English speakers have definitely adopted crepe into the language and would never include the accent.

June 19, 2018

Harry.TP

When do you use 'ce' and 'ces' for saying 'these'? They seem to change every time.

May 16, 2018

Jeffrey855877

When you link some form of ce directly to a word, then they have to agree: Examples
ce garçon, cet oiseau, cet homme, cette fille, ces hommes, ces femmes
"this/that boy, this/that bird, this/that man, this/that girl, these/those men, these/those women"

Note how ce becomes cet in front of a singular masculine beginning with a vowel or vowel sound.

ce sont is an idiomatic (special) format, where ce does not agree with the noun it is linked to through the verb être "to be", so that ce sont = "these are" and c'est = abbrviated ce est = "he/she/it is".

July 1, 2018

jazzysra

Thanks for the explanation. I will never remember it lol

March 24, 2019

sachiko339972

why "c'est -- de crepes", not "-- des ceepes"?

May 21, 2018

Jeffrey855877

When the noun after de is preceded by an adjective, you drop the definite article le/la/l'/les. Thus: des crêpes and de grosses crêpes - des = de + les, so when you drop the article les, it just becomes de.

July 1, 2018

Alan300016

I agree - crepes has been accepted as pancakes before.

June 17, 2018

arandaneri

The female sound for the word "grosses" sounds like something else...I can't figure it out but definitely not like "grosses"

August 20, 2018

lorei2018

I agree - the "regular" speed pronunciation on this one is a total indecipherable jumble. Have to do turtle speed in order to hear grosses correctly

August 25, 2018

Elber_g

why "de" and not "des" ? should it not be the latter?

August 24, 2018

mapaday

Give us a break! When you click on crepes to check on the translation you show pancakes as one of the options so why market as incorrect?

June 12, 2018

Elber_g

Give duo a break, it's free yet provides amazing courses.

August 24, 2018

taramitzy

How can Duo expect the English version with a circumflex when it doesn't provide a circumflex?

July 21, 2018

map4ss

I've often wondered what the originators of the French language or French grammer were thinking. Here is an example , the subject is plural but you use a singular ,ce, before the plural ,sont, verb then you use a singular preposition,de,with a plural adjective,Anyone else find this a bit strange?

September 4, 2018

PhillipStanley

When do you use "gros" and when do you use "grand"?

April 6, 2018

Puopjick
  • "gros" is used for "big", it's more about weight and shape

  • "grand" is used for "tall", it's more about size

To be honest, as a French native I would have said "grandes" there and I would accept both "grandes" and "grosses"

April 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Great post on that by Sitesurf here:
comment/2219480/Gros-vs-Grand

April 6, 2018

La_Mariette

Puopjick, on that note, I've seen both "grosse maison" and "grande maison". The first seems weird. When is it used?

October 20, 2018

krista189497

Duo... crepes are pancakes in English there are two words that you can use in English. Crepe and pancake so please accept...pancake as you did previously

May 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Crepes and pancakes are very different. Crepes are extremely thin and almost lacy. They are usually eaten filled or flambée with a liqueur such as Cointreau whereas pancakes are thick and I think also called "flapjacks" in the US. They are popular as a breakfast food there, I understand.

May 2, 2018

Lynne467027

In the UK pancake can be used to describe both quite acceptably. Our pancakes are not usually the thick ones Americans have for breakfast, They are known as "American (style) pancakes" and the ones we have for 'Pancake Day' are more like the French crepe

June 25, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I'd agree with Ripcurlgirl, because Crepes (no ê in the English version) are a limited kind of pancake - except Duo accepts "pancake(s)" in other exercises, and not accepting it here is the height of inconsistency. Can't have it both ways, although Duo is trying to do so.

July 1, 2018

Weylin366674

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/crepe

You can have a circumflex in the English version too.

November 11, 2018

JoyceGee1

Flapjacks are oatcakes in England.

July 11, 2018

GrahamRutherford

Pancakes in the UK are usually thin and traditionally served on Pancake Tuesday with lemon juice and sugar. Not as nice as French crepes but similar.

July 12, 2018

La_Mariette

In South Africa, the large thin ones, crepes, are called pancakes. The smaller, thicker ones generally eaten with syrup for breakfast, are called flapjacks.

October 20, 2018

LawrenceRu12

You are inconsistent. Sometimes you allow pancakes for crêpes other times, not

June 30, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"These are some big crepes" not accepted 30 June 2018. Reported.
"These are big crepes" accepted, with a typo remarked that "crepes" needs a circumflex over the first "e", which is wrong in English.

Duo's new exercises have been disallowing "some" for de + article, and now English "crepes" have to be spelled with the circumflex ê, which is wrong, too.

July 1, 2018

JoyceGee1

I was marked wrong for putting pancakes instead of crepes, but we call them pancakes in England!

July 11, 2018

IvorBrent

you have accepted the English word pancakes up to now. Why no longer?

August 4, 2018

CurlyK56

why not crepes as pancakes ? It allows it in all other examples??

August 5, 2018

lorei2018

Can someone explain why, with "ce sont," it is "de," and with something like, "J'aime," it is "les"? Both sentences have the adjective in front of the noun, so the de + BANGS adjective rule clearly bends depending on what the subject of the sentence is, non?

"Ce sont de grosses crêpes" - These are large crepes. (crepes is subject) "J'aime les grosses crêpes" - I like large crepes. (je is subject, crepes is object, I think)

Google translate also takes "J'aime de grosses crêpes," to mean I like large crepes. To any native speakers out there, does either construction work better in real life, or is one more common in either speaking or writing?

-- Also, I wish I paid attention in 6th grade English class when we did sentence diagramming and learned about parts of a sentence, I think not knowing the English sentence parts as well as I should is hampering my ability to pick up the French constructions from the tips/hints section of the lessons - if anyone has any good resources online for better learning English sentence structure that would be helpful.

August 25, 2018

JoyceGee1

We don't call them crepes in England and I've always said pancakes before, so why is it marked wrong now??

October 26, 2018

JoyceGee1

In England we call them pancakes, never crepes and I am not going to put crepes.

December 10, 2018

Weylin366674

According to the British National Corpus pancake is used twice as frequently as crepe, but crepe is certainly used in the UK.

December 10, 2018

GrahamMullan

So 'pancake' is correct then. OK.

December 10, 2018

Weylin366674

And more common in the UK.

December 10, 2018

QueenCarthage

Lots of posts on this - plse accept pancake as a translation for crepe. And BTW

December 15, 2018

HarveyMiles

two distinctly different pronunciations of the word "grosses" when I switch from fast to slow.

December 16, 2018

Jae_woods

Why isn't "These Crepes are large" acceptable?

February 7, 2019

La_Mariette

"What are these?" "These are large crepes." In this case "These crepes are large" will not do. Similarly, in French you also have different sentences to reflect these different meanings.

February 7, 2019

Maria-Tita21

Why not... These are big crepes?

February 20, 2019

Catherine81383

Impossible to hear what she says: "grosses" sounded like "roses"

March 3, 2019

HarrietAng

"Pancakes" is given as a translation for "crepes", even though crepes are thin and pancakes are thick. A large crepe could easily be a large, but somewhat thin, pancake.

March 6, 2019

La_Mariette

Pancakes, in the UK and elsewhere, are not thick at all, but are basically the same things as crepes. Where I live in South Africa, we call the big, flat ones "pancakes" and the small, thick ones "flapjacks".

March 13, 2019

Dan597269

Grosses also translates into "fat" and should be accepted as a correct answer...It's not uncommon in the U.S. to hear " that's a fat sandwich"

March 10, 2019

MohamedMob449902

why ce sont not ces sont ?

March 15, 2019

susanTuck1

why not 'these are big pancakes'

March 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.