3DHipster

Need help with an essay for german class

I'm in a beginners German class and have to write about my friend. I'd really appreciate if anyone could give me some pointers. Thanks!

Meine Freund heißt ist Jason. Jason ist leiser Mann, aber er ist sehr selbstsicher. Er ist studiert PHD in Informatik und forscht cybersecurity am University of Kansas. Jason soll in Mai graduiert. In seiner FreiZeit, er ist ein Swingtanzlehrer. Er ist sehr guter Tänzer. Auch, Jason und I geht oft Kneipen aus. Er lieblingsgetränk ist Moscow Mule. Er steht früh auf und trainiert denn er woll muskulär wird. Jeden Donnerstag um fünf Uhr er sparren mit Freunden. Jason kennt Judo von der Vergangenheit. Jason ist traditionell und möchte oft einen Anzug oder Blazer trägt. Sein lieblingsfarbe ist blau.

4/6/2018, 1:06:08 AM

10 Comments


Hannibal-Barkas

Mein Freund heißt Jason. Obwohl er ein ruhiger Mann ist, ist er sehr selbstsicher. Er studiert Informatik und forscht im Bereich Cybersicherheit (Cybersecurity is OK, too, but, if Germanized, you need to write it with a capital C for it is a noun) an der University of Kansas. Jason will im Mai graduieren (or: seinen Abschluss machen).

In seiner Freizeit ist er Swingtanzlefrer. Er ist ein sehr guter Tänzer. Jason und ich gehen oft in Kneipen. (I'd rather use "gehen gern in Kneipen", "oft" sounds like you're alcoholics ;-)). Sein Lieblingsgetränk ist Moscow Mule. Er steht früh auf und trainiert, denn er will muskulös werden. Jeden Donnerstag um fünf macht er Sparring mit Freunden. Jason hat früher Judo gemacht (trainiert). Jason ist traditionell und trägt oft Anzug oder Blazer. Seine Lieblingsfarbe ist blau.

Hope I could help you. Then again, your German doesn't look like a beginner's German. Unless someone gave you a hand, that was pretty good. I know a guy from Iowa who isn't much better after 20 years in Germany

4/6/2018, 4:05:54 AM

33Zkcf3G

Typo: Swingtanzlefrer --> Swingtanzlehrer

4/6/2018, 8:54:37 AM

Hannibal-Barkas

Sorry, typo, my fault

4/6/2018, 1:07:40 PM

Bob20020

Here are some I know :

Mein (no e) Freund heißt (no need for ist) Jason.

Jason ist ein leiser Mann

Er (no need for ist) studiert

Jason und ich gehen oft kneipen.

Sein Lieblingsgetränk

Uhr er sparrt

Seine Lieblingsfarbe

There are some more in there but I'm not too sure of how to fix them so I left it undone. Corret these if I'm wrong

4/6/2018, 1:36:21 AM

Hannibal-Barkas

please, don't say 'kneipen gehen", that reminds me of treading cold knee-deep water in a sanatorium in a "Kneipp-Kur" health ritual ;-)

4/6/2018, 4:08:47 AM

3DHipster

Thanks so much! This helped a lot.

4/6/2018, 1:58:39 AM

ALLintolearning3

I think you need a good dictionary.

"heißt" is the verb meaning "is called" you don't want "ist" with it.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/hei%C3%9Ft

What did you mean to say when you put "leiser Mann" ? "leiser" is "lower volume for sound" You can use it when you say someone is playing the piano softly. You can say someone speaks softly with this word.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/leiser Did you mean "lightweight"?
http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/lightweight

Then you say "He is studies...", student is "Student" or get rid of "ist" again.

The 'z' is not capitalized in Freizeit.

"geht" is the third person singular form, but you need the we form "gehen" because it is "Jason und ich"

You taught me a new word: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/pub

He favorite drink, should be his or "sein". http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/lieblingsgetr%C3%A4nk I checked the word for gender.

He spars with his friends (sparrt) or he and his friends spar. (sparren)

(Traditionel doubles the l when you say Traditionellen or Traditioneller, but I don't think it is doubled in the singular version. https://www.duden.de/suchen/dudenonline/traditionel http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/traditionel) Nope, I am wrong and you are right: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/traditionell:A

Farbe is feminine so it takes "seine" for "his", the possessive adjective changes ending depending on the gender of the possessed item.

Thank you for the essay to read!

4/6/2018, 1:49:33 AM

3DHipster

I meant to say "He speaks softly, but..." Would it be "Jason spricht leise, aber..." then?

Thanks for much for the help!

4/6/2018, 1:57:44 AM

ALLintolearning3

Yes, I believe so. http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/leise http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-sprechen.html

Also, you are right, but you have a choice between "von der Vergangenheit" and "aus der Vergangenheit". So there are two ways to say it.

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-german/Jason+knows+judo+from+the+past.

4/6/2018, 2:10:57 AM

Dena595643

Hi, native German here... I thought I might also give you a hand and try help you a bit. But for a beginner your German is already pretty good I'd say ^^

Mein- Freund heißt - Jason (Jason is male, so no e needed for the pronoun, heißt = is named. no need for an extra is in german). Jason ist ein ruhiger Mann (that's just a phrasing thing, still is more like silent but can't be used in this context...), aber er ist sehr selbstsicher. Er -(no extra is. There's no continuing form in german) studiert Informatik auf PHD (oder: Er ist Informatikdoktorant) und erforscht Cybersecurity an der University of Kansas (Universität is female, therefore the english equivalent also needs a female article). Jason wird/will im Mai graduieren/seinen Abschluss machen (if you decline the helping verb you don't need to decline the main verb). In seiner Freizeit (no capital letters in the middle of compound nouns), ist er ein Swingtanzlehrer(you can pretty much always twist the first and second word you'd use in english after a comma and be correct). Er ist sehr guter Tänzer. - Jason und ich gehen auch oft in Kneipen/Bars (go is plural, as you're two, It's only "gehen aus" if you don't mention where you go. Weird, I know It already implies you're going to a bar or a club). Sein (His, not he) Lieblingsgetränk (if it functions as a noun use a capital letter with compounds) ist Moscow Mule. Er steht früh auf und trainiert, denn er will muskulös werden (same as above. if helping verb is declined leave main verb). Jeden Donnerstag um fünf Uhr [er sparren mit Freunden.] (That one's complicated. Sparring isn't translatable into german sadly although the noun sparring has been adapted to german. So you could say he goes sparring with friends or that he's training MA/Judo/whatever) ...geht er mit Freunden zum Sparring/trainiert er [insert sport] mit Freunden Jason hat in seiner Kindheit/highschool/seinem freshman year Judo gelernt.(Knows Judo=has learned=hat [sometime, some place] Judo gelernt, in the past is too vague here) Jason ist ein konservativer Mensch (a conservative person?) und möchte oft einen Anzug oder Blazer tragen (as above, declination). Seine Lieblingsfarbe ist blau (color is female, 'his' has to be adapted to that. compound is used as a noun).

All these mistakes are actually minor ones that most germans couldn't mind in a conversation with a foreigner but they are still mistakes that shouldn't occur in a professional setting. I myself am still far from perfect in english and I've learned that for, idk, maybe 12 years? Hope that I could help and didn't discourage you...

4/6/2018, 3:22:18 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.