"Je n'aime pas les moustiques."

Translation:I do not like mosquitoes.

April 6, 2018

5 Comments


_M_M_.

The spelling "mosquitos" should also be accepted:

"mosquito (plural mosquitos or mosquitoes)"

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mosquito

April 6, 2018

Sitesurf

Fixed, thanks!

April 6, 2018

Theofa

The sentce "Je n'aime pas le moustique." should also be accepted?

April 16, 2018

Sitesurf

No, because "le [luh] moustique" and "les [lay] moustiques" do not sound alike.

April 17, 2018

ronniesseb

I do.

January 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.