1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je n'aime pas les moustiques…

"Je n'aime pas les moustiques."

Translation:I do not like mosquitoes.

April 6, 2018

4 Comments


_M_M_.

The spelling "mosquitos" should also be accepted:

"mosquito (plural mosquitos or mosquitoes)"

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mosquito


Sitesurf

Fixed, thanks!


Theofa

The sentce "Je n'aime pas le moustique." should also be accepted?


Sitesurf

No, because "le [luh] moustique" and "les [lay] moustiques" do not sound alike.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.