Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are a boy, you are not a girl."

Translation:Tu ești un băiat, nu ești o fată.

4 months ago

7 Comments


Arkadios200
Arkadios200

Would a contraction, n-ești, be acceptable here?

4 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

The contractions are possible only in the case of "eu", "el/ea", and "ei/ele":

  • eu nu sunt = eu nu-s
  • tu nu ești
  • el/ea nu este = el/ea nu e = el/ea nu-i
  • noi nu suntem
  • voi nu sunteți
  • ei/ele nu sunt = ei/ele nu-s

In speaking, you may encounter the regional forms: eu/ei/ele (nu) îs (= sunt); el/ea (nu) îi (= este).

4 months ago

S1-Blade
S1-Blade

The sentence seems like itd be "You are a boy, not a girl"

1 month ago

Susie460065

I need an explanation on the accents used in esti and si

3 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

"s" and "ș" are different characters with different pronunciations.

  • "s" is pronounced like "s" in the English "standard", "scarf", "super", etc.
  • "ș" is pronounced like "sh" in the English "she", "shut", "sharp", etc.

Simply put, Romanian has one special character for the sound corresponding to the English "sh". "și" (= and) is pronounced exactly like the English "she" (= ea).

"ș" = "s" with a comma, and it is the correct Romanian character. It should not be confused with "ş" = "s" with a cedilla, which is not Romanian. On the internet, you will often find "ş/Ş" instead of "ș/Ș", because the correct Romanian character was technically implemented in the computer operating systems much later.

3 months ago

AdrianPred13

Honestly don't you think it is anyoying

2 weeks ago

Gael1993

Why? You support trans rights I guess

1 week ago