"Všechno jsem vyjádřil jedním slovem!"

Translation:I expressed everything with one word!

April 6, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BoneheadBass

Just for fun, I tried "I expressed IT ALL with one word," which is pretty likely to be used, at least in the US. Although it was considered incorrect, I reported it. Maybe it could be added as a valid translation, if it's not absolutely wrong.


VladaFu

And you are not the only one to report it. We have "to všechno" in Czech which is probably the most direct equivalent to "it all" so I would keep it separate for now.


BrianSille2

I think the problem here is that with some exercises different words conveying the same meaning is accepted (e.g. Big Brother is watching) although not an accurate translation of the actual words, while in others, such as this, a precise word for word translation is required. Also, in relation to another answer below, it is acceptable in English to say something in writing.


VladaFu

Regarding your first point, I never blocked such translation to be accepted by someone else and now the team changes and they will consider these reports themselves when evaluating them.

Regarding your other point, please note that I wrote "And yes, you can use say figuratively evenfor writing, it is the same in Czech, but still I feel it is not the same." I meant not the same as "express". That is really a different word and we want you to learn that the meaning of "vyjádřit něco" is "to express something". It is quite a specific verb and deserves a specific translation.


BrianSille2

Thank you. I take your points. In my original comment I was only pointing out that in some exercises a distinction is made between to words which seem to say the same thing while in others, particularly with idiomatic phrases the actual preferred translation may differ radically from the original. This was not meant as a criticism but rather as an observation. As someone who was raised bilingually I can understand how structure of languages can differ and the problem this can cause for learners. Thank you again for all your help and patience.


JohnBraga1

I would love to know what that one word was!


andrew_lim

Not sure how native Czech speakers feel, but from an English speaker, I do think "I said everything with one word" should be an acceptable translation. It may not be literal but I think it communicates the same meaning as "I expressed everything with one word" and is far more natural, the latter sounding fairly stilted.


VladaFu

Well of course in common speech you don't use such words as vyjádřit every day, but this exercise uses this word and you should translate it.

How can you know that the speaker of the original sentence is referring to saying something and not to writing something? Expressing is more general and not the same as saying.

And yes, you can use say figuratively evenfor writing, it is the same in Czech, but still I feel it is not the same.


andrew_lim

Fair enough! I defer to judgment of those who speak both languages well.


Dmitry532061

I expressed all with one word its the same thing


BoneheadBass

That sounds strange in English. "I expressed IT ALL..." works fine on the English side, but see VladaFu's comment on that near the top of the page.


Holandsky_Honza

I always thought vyjádřit meant 'to explain' (to 'get to the core (jádro)).


VladaFu

to explain is vysvětlit

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.