"Quelles surprenantes nouvelles !"

Translation:What surprising news!

April 6, 2018

13 Comments


Erin_colgan

Why does surprenantes come before the noun? Thanks

August 1, 2018

Sitesurf

The adjective is placed before the verb because it has a subjective meaning: it is the speaker's opinion (surprising to him/her). You can also use "surprenant(e)(s)" after the noun, with a more objective or factual meaning if everybody agrees it is surprising.

August 7, 2018

gea123gea

part 3 of the course: i have an inkling that the author is another than the author of the first 2 parts (excellent and much better

February 17, 2019

planowarrior

I do not hear the plural

April 6, 2018

Puopjick

Because you can't^^

Both the singular and the plural forms are said the same.

April 6, 2018

Sitesurf

I just disabled the "type what you hear" exercise so that it does not happen again until Duo staff apply their special homophone filter.

April 6, 2018

NerdyMatthew

I just got a 'type what you hear' exercise marked wrong because I typed it as the singular, so I'm not sure if this is working!

April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

It may take some time before the system registers our changes properly.

April 9, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It still marked "quelle surprenante nouvelle" incorrect 25 April 2018. Reported again.

April 25, 2018

n6zs
Mod

It takes staff a while to get around to acting on it so please be patient.

August 17, 2018

Geoffrey878583

"Such surprising news!" should be accepted.

May 6, 2019

Sitesurf

"Such surprising news!" is the translation for "Des nouvelles si surprenantes !"

May 7, 2019

Geoffrey878583

Well, in my dialect of English (Midwestern U.S.), "such" is often used in the same sense as "what" to emphasize the size of the surprise. But OK, it's not worth arguing about.

May 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.