"Nous aimons tous les chats."

Translation:We like all cats.

March 22, 2013

61 Comments


TinyTini

I love cats, I love every kind of cat, I just wanna hug all of them, but I can't - I can't hug every cat.

March 29, 2014

eittek

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mTTwcCVajAc Sorry, I'm thinking about cats again

March 23, 2015

zivana.sabili

I love cats too, but not all of them. Probably they have never seen "My Cat from Hell" show.

January 4, 2016

arielkangaroo

What is the difference between "tout" and "tous"?

May 30, 2014

neverfox

Tous is the masculine plural of tout. Tout le, toute la, tous les, toutes les.

June 28, 2014

boettam

Tous is all. Tous les chats means all of the cats. Tout is a singular, yes. Tout le chat means all of the cat('s body or something catch my drift?)

August 18, 2014

boettam

I understood this as "we all love cats" so just saying this sentence is kinda confusing.

August 18, 2014

doriadamik

ok, again... why is "we like every cat" wrong? probably not the prettiest sentence, but imho it's still correct.

February 13, 2014

GregHullender

Wouldn't that be Nous aimons chaque chat? In this case, I suppose it makes little difference, but with a different verb it there can be a distinction. (E.g. I have seen each cat [one at a time] or I have seen all the cats [at once].)

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2701444

July 8, 2014

Erika24601

I put "we like every cat" as well but im guessing because it says les chats the cat needs to be plural

October 19, 2015

laCommunarde

But that construction is accepted for other "tous les...".

March 3, 2016

ginagillen

how would you say we all like cats?

January 25, 2016

Sitesurf

The same way, but you would pronounce the final S in "touS".

January 25, 2016

ginagillen

thank you

January 28, 2016

mhuggan

I thought aimer was only translated as "love" when it referred to people . . . No?

April 12, 2016

Sitesurf

Pets are near-humans for some...

April 13, 2016

ron_fr

when tous is used is the proceeding noun pluralized?

June 12, 2014

GregHullender

Tous goes with a masculine plural noun and toutes goes with feminine plural. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/tout

July 8, 2014

altajr

Can anyone comment about using the pronoun 'on' instead of 'nous'? Such as 'On aime tous les chats"? In spoken French I believe 'nous' is rarely used and none of these lessons (at least that I've seen) have even mentioned 'on' . Merci.

July 4, 2015

Sitesurf

"nous" is proper French and "on" is its usual substitute in speech (and increasingly in writing).

The only reason for this is conjugations: 3rd person singular (on) is simpler and quicker than 1st person plural.

However, "on" is defective: it does not exist as an object pronoun, direct or indirect, nor as a stressed pronoun:

There is no "on" form for:

  • il nous regarde (direct object = us)
  • il nous donne de l'eau (indirect object = to us)
  • il est venu avec nous (stressed pronoun = us, after a preposition)
  • lui et nous avons un chat (stressed pronoun = we, as multiple subject)
  • Q: "qui est là ?" - A: "nous !" (stressed pronoun in short answers)

Yet, "on" has a reflexive pronoun (shared with "il" or "elle") = se

  • on se douche à 8 heures

Also note that a mix of "on" and "nous" related pronouns/adjectives is frequent in colloquial speech:

  • nous, on est venus en voiture (emphatic
  • on a nos sandwiches et nos bouteilles
July 4, 2015

altajr

Thank you very much for your explanation!

July 5, 2015

Nityaji

Sitesurf - could we add a unit to Duo on "on"? This is such a great explanation and could be expanded a little to be the tips and notes for the unit, with a couple of lessons that give us a chance to practice some of these variations that you have noted here. Maybe it could be the third bonus skill?

December 25, 2017

Sitesurf

At the moment, we cannot add any new bonus skills. However, if you keep what I wrote above in a safe place, you will be able to practice it with other sentences in the course.

December 26, 2017

Anton-KM

I wrote "We like every cat", and it did not accept, because, according to DUO 'cat' should be plural. This is not correct, since 'every' refers to 'every single' cat. Therefore 'we like every cat' should be accepted. Especially since DUO itself suggests 'every' as a translation for 'tous'. Please correct.

July 4, 2015

mizinamo

tous les chats = all the cats
chaque chat = every cat

July 5, 2015

neverfox

While true, I've seen native speakers claim that the two are interchangeable, which argues for allowing the translations to also be interchangeable. The only reason I could see for DL being strict about it would be to avoid misleading beginners regarding plurals, but that risks making a distinction without much of a difference that's also misleading in its own way.

July 5, 2015

pistachio8

Do "all cats" and "all the cats" mean any different in English in this context? I'm not a native speaker. :'(
"Tous les chats" means only the former?

January 30, 2016

neverfox

No, « tous les chat » can be either "all the cats" or "all cats" because of the way the definite article does double duty as a generalization article in French. I'm afraid only context in the wild is going to help differentiate the two differences in meaning.

January 30, 2016

pistachio8

Thank you very much for the clarification, neverfox! I'm still a beginner and keep struggling with the French article, and every other thing, at the moment! :)

January 30, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

There is a distinction in English between all cats and all the cats.

"All cats" means the totality of cats that exist, existed or will exist. "All cats are grey in the dark."

"All the cats" means all of the cats under discussion at the moment. "We are caring for our mother's five cats while she takes a well-earned break. All (of) the cats are well behaved, so looking after them should not be a problem."

However: "All the cats in the world would not make her feel happy. She prefers dogs." If you qualify cats by adding a prepositional phrase (in the world) which here functions as an adjective, you then need to include the in all the cats.

May 14, 2018

mizinamo

I feel that there is a difference, and it's similar to the difference between "cats" and "the cats": definiteness.

"all cats" means all cats that exist.

"all the cats" implies that there is a certain group of cats that you are talking about (perhaps "the cats that live in my house") and then quantifies over just that group, meaning that "all the cats" would refer to all the cats that are in this implied group, rather than all the cats in the universe.

I'm not certain about the French but I think it can mean either of those.

January 30, 2016

pistachio8

ah, I got it. Thank you for your help! :)

"Tous les chats" sounded more like "all the cats," and that got me confused. Hope someone would clarify that part!

January 30, 2016

Shamshoomi

How does one say: we all love the cats? I.e. all of us.

December 10, 2016

Sitesurf

"Nous aimons touS (the S is pronounced) les chats" or "nous touS aimons les chats"

If "nous" consists of women only: nous aimons toutes les chats / nous toutes aimons les chats

December 10, 2016

Shamshoomi

Thank you for clearing this up Sitesurf :-)

December 13, 2016

Steph24305

Is there a rule that this relates to? I would like to know more about this.

June 4, 2018

Sitesurf

Since "tous" can mean "all" or "everybody/ everyone", you have to distinguish the meaning with their respective pronunciation.

  • we all love cats/all of us love cats = touS
  • we love all cats/every cat = tou(s)
June 5, 2018

Poppy974808

Why is we all like cats wrong?

April 3, 2018

roman2095

If you read Sitesurf's posts on this above you will see that could be a correct translation of the written words but when it is spoken the tous would have to be pronounced touS in order to give your suggested meaning.

July 7, 2018

GAURAVPARI6

Could someone please guide me about the usage of "tout" vs "tous"?

Is it that "tout" used with uncountable nouns and "tous" with countable nouns? After all both can refer to multiple things or people?

July 31, 2018

Sitesurf

"tout" is an adjective in this sentence, and it agrees with the following noun, in gender and number:

  • tout le temps (masc sing) = all the time
  • toute la nuit (fem sing) = the whole night
  • tous les chats (masc plur) = all (the) cats
  • toutes les femmes (fem plur) = all (the) women
August 5, 2018

exemerson

Why is "every" wrong?

August 1, 2015

mizinamo

Because that would be "chaque chat".

"Every cat" (chaque chat) looks at them individually; "all cats" (tous les chats) treats them as a whole.

August 1, 2015

tu.8zPhLoFeLo2sQ

Nous aimons tous les chats :"tous" may be "everybody/ all of us", isn't it ?

December 8, 2016

Amir.pro

So how to understand which of the following is the real meaning of the sentence?

"Nous aimons toutes les chattes"

=> We (women) love all (female) cats.

or

=> We (women) all love (female) cats.

Is it the context that reflexes the concept behind that?

And my next question is:

How to say "We all love all cats". I know that's somehow weird since it can have the same meaning as "we love all cats", but I'd like to put some emphasis on it. So, if possible any answers would be appreciated.

Thanks

April 2, 2017

Sitesurf

'Nous aimons toutes les chattes", where both the subject and the object are feminine, is indeed ambiguous, but there is another solution:

"Nous toutes, (nous) aimons les chattes" = we all love cats

"We all love all cats" = nous tous/toutes aimons tous les chats/toutes les chattes.

April 2, 2017

Shelby28127

Same

May 1, 2017

reidhai

I have rewrote this sentence about twelve times using correct punctuation and it still tells me I am wrong.

June 23, 2017

Amir.pro

I think you'd better copy/paste what you wrote and marked wrong here.

June 23, 2017

Sitesurf

Or better: post a screen-shot.

June 24, 2017

Anouk323299

What's wrong with "nous aimons toutes les chattes"?

July 21, 2017

heraq

I wish Duolingo would stop reading my diary.

August 13, 2017

KrysiaKwia

Never has a sentence been more correct..

October 10, 2017

Anne638602

This is sickening. I have tried several times to translate this, and have copied your answer. No matter what I do, it is not accepted (even after I copy and paste). If I cannot advance, your program is in error. Fix it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! If this continues, I will leave, and NEVER come back.

November 7, 2017

AmandaB821

oh me

April 19, 2018

allan960293

Cat cat cat

September 27, 2018

Ballerino1992

Wtf..."aimons" they say means "love" for people/pets but it was marked wrong?!

December 4, 2018

Sitesurf

Out of the whole "cat" category, 99.99% of them are not your pets. You can say "J'aime/J'adore mon chat" to mean "I love my cat", but if you "love" a whole category, you will use "J'adore tous les chats", and the French sentence here expresses a moderate feeling which should translate to "like".

December 5, 2018

MamaBear228974

The hint suggests that it should be "we all like the cats". Yet the answer is "we like all cats". Why is that? What am I missing?

January 15, 2019

mizinamo

The pronunciation of tous would be different for those two meanings, but you can't tell the difference in writing.

It could either be nous aimons tous + les chats = we all like + the cats, or nous aimons + tous les chats = we like + all the cats.

In the first case, tous sounds more or less as if spelled "tooce" in English; in the second case, as if spelled "too" in English.

January 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.