"She used to pay when we went to the restaurant."

Translation:Elle payait quand nous allions au restaurant.

April 6, 2018

8 Comments


Jean838603

My answer was "Elle avait l'habitude de payer quand nous allions au restaurant". Not sure to understand why it has been refused.

September 19, 2018

Sitesurf

You don't need the phrase "avoir l'habitude de" if you use a past imperfect: "Elle payait" is sufficient to convey that meaning.

September 19, 2018

ruziskey2283

Is there any problem with using it?

October 3, 2018

Sitesurf

No real problem, it just adds unnecessary words.

October 3, 2018

ruziskey2283

Okay

October 3, 2018

Plymoen

I am a little confused as to when it is appropriate to use "lorsque" and "quand". I had understood it so that "quand" is to be used for questions, and "lorsque" to refer to a point in time (usually past) when recounting a story. Is this correct?

June 12, 2018

Sitesurf

Don't worry too much about the differences in meaning between "quand" and "lorsque". The only grammatical rule to remember is that "lorsque" cannot be used to ask a question.

June 12, 2018

Jean838603

Indeed lorsque and quand are very similar. It means that there is a time connection between two actions. However lorsque usually implies a stronger connection for me.

Just an example:

  • Je regarde la télévision quand je rentre chez moi le soir. => I watch television in the evening after getting back home.
  • Je regarde la télévision lorsque je rentre chez moi le soir => I (almost immediately) watch the TV when I enter my place (probably that I fear the TV could have been stolen )

In the case of the restaurant here, lorsque would sound weird because it is not a precise time connection but a general circumstance.
(I hope to be clear enough...)

September 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.