1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She used to pay when we went…

"She used to pay when we went to the restaurant."

Translation:Elle payait quand nous allions au restaurant.

April 6, 2018

13 Comments


Jean_C_01

My answer was "Elle avait l'habitude de payer quand nous allions au restaurant". Not sure to understand why it has been refused.


Sitesurf

You don't need the phrase "avoir l'habitude de" if you use a past imperfect: "Elle payait" is sufficient to convey that meaning.


ruziskey2283

Is there any problem with using it?


Sitesurf

No real problem, it just adds unnecessary words.


Plymoen

I am a little confused as to when it is appropriate to use "lorsque" and "quand". I had understood it so that "quand" is to be used for questions, and "lorsque" to refer to a point in time (usually past) when recounting a story. Is this correct?


Sitesurf

Don't worry too much about the differences in meaning between "quand" and "lorsque". The only grammatical rule to remember is that "lorsque" cannot be used to ask a question.


Jean_C_01

Indeed lorsque and quand are very similar. It means that there is a time connection between two actions. However lorsque usually implies a stronger connection for me.

Just an example:

  • Je regarde la télévision quand je rentre chez moi le soir. => I watch television in the evening after getting back home.
  • Je regarde la télévision lorsque je rentre chez moi le soir => I (almost immediately) watch the TV when I enter my place (probably that I fear the TV could have been stolen )

In the case of the restaurant here, lorsque would sound weird because it is not a precise time connection but a general circumstance.
(I hope to be clear enough...)


STRADS1551

I was marked wrong for "elle payait quand nous sommes allés au restaurant." Was this a bad mistake?


Sitesurf

The whole sentence describes two repeated actions: she used to pay the bill every time we went to the restaurant. Both must, therefore, be in the imperfect tense.


STRADS1551

Thanks for your attention, mon professeur, Sitesurf. The English version doesn't seem to imply the repeated actions. "we went to the restaurant" (nous sommes allés au restaurant) & "she used to pay" (elle payait). So "when we went to the restaurant, she used to pay" (Quand nous sommes allés au restaurant, elle payait).


Sitesurf

"She used to pay" does express a repetition or habit. Otherwise, you would have "she paid when we went to the restaurant" for one occurrence, and the French would be "elle a payé quand nous sommes allé(e)s au restaurant".


STRADS1551

Thanks again for explaining.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.