"We speak Brazilian Portuguese."

Translation:Nous parlons le portugais brésilien.

April 6, 2018

4 Comments


42Sean

So when is it "parler le [language]" vs "parler en [language]" vs "parler [language]"?

All three have been accepted for different sentences on Duolingo, but sometimes one or two are unaccepted - this sentence doesn't accept the third option.

April 6, 2018

Puopjick
  • In most of the case you use "parler [language]" --> "Je parle français." which means "I know French"

  • If you want to add some details on the language, you use "parler le [language] --> "Je parle portugais" but "Je parle le portugais brésilien"

  • "parler en " is more about the condition in which you speak (not necessary a language) --> "Je parle en français" is more "I use French when I speak" and you can say thing like "Je parle en public" or things like that with "parler en"

April 6, 2018

Peter435682

Thank you Puopjick

December 9, 2018

CharlotteMertz

So is the definite article used here because it's a specific/limited form of Portuguese?

April 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.