"How does she write?"

Translation:Comment écrit-elle ?

April 6, 2018

11 Comments


Don161647

Is it true that the construct écrit-t-elle is not needed because this verb in this form already ends with "t"? Would that hold true had the verb ended with "d"? "prend-il" or "prend-t-il"?

March 26, 2019

relox84

You only add a -t- when the verb ends in -e. If it ends in -t or -d, you don't add anything (but a -d is pronounced as a -t !)

March 26, 2019

Ken.Aditya

Why don't we add a 't' between écrit and elle ?

April 6, 2018

relox84

écrit already ends in a t, so there is no need to add another one.

April 6, 2018

Liveanotherdave

Why is it comment instead of comme? The (e)nt suffix is usually used for third person plural, right? I don't understand what it's doing here.

May 6, 2018

relox84

comment is not a verb, so the -ent ending is not related to being plural. Comment is an interrogative adverb (meaning 'how') and comme is a relative adverb (meaning 'as/like'):

Comment écrit-elle ? - How does she write?

Elle écrit comme ça - She writes like that / She writes that way

May 6, 2018

Liveanotherdave

Ah, I see. I got confused because there's also a word that's just comme, yeah?

May 6, 2018

AshokKanet

Why is a hyphen often used in written French e.g. ecrit-elle or est-ce, Qu'est-ce que?

September 7, 2018

SirRock

Hyphens are used whenever an inversion is made, it helps to identify questions I suppose. It is important to remember that est-ce is a noun-verb inversion like any other.

December 13, 2018

red.euphorbia

Comment elle écrit also accepted. Why sometimes there's an inversion in questions but sometimes there isn't?

February 7, 2019

Don161647

I am assuming that "écrit-t-elle" is not used because the verb ends with t. Which is correct in the following case? "prend-il" or "prend-t-il"?

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.