"The woman is drinking a beer."

Translation:La femme boit une bière.

April 6, 2018

5 Comments


PrudenceFi

why boit and not bois this time?

April 6, 2018

Puopjick

1st singular person : je bois.

2nd singular person : tu bois.

3rd singular person : il/elle/on boit

1st plural person : nous buvons

2nd plural person : vous buvez

3nd plural person : ils/elles boivent

Here "la femme" is 3rd singular person so it's "boit" and not "bois"

April 6, 2018

SyongNing

Does the sound of the t on the end of boit carry over to the beginning of une, as in "bwah-t-oon..." because of the vowel at the beginning of une? The robot audible voice isn't really helping us to learn about the consonant-vowel flow in French sentences. I know we have that in English (a box vs. an ant), but it occurs more frequently in French.

I wish the multiple choice sentences had an audible reading when tapped. I have yet to hear when the final consonant carries over to the next sentence and when it doesn't. The exercises where we build sentences with separate words don't allow us to hear the flow of the words once together.

September 15, 2018

AustinMoon13

i know the word est for is wasnt in the sentence just want to know why

April 7, 2018

Lyn576698

In French, the present continuous and simple present forms of a verb are the same: "la femme boit" can be interpreted as either of "the woman drinks" and "the woman is drinking." (Although I've used the third-person singular conjugation to demonstrate, this applies to all present-tense conjugations of a given French verb.) Don't make the mistake of attempting to translate sentences literally; despite the similarity in syntax, English and French grammars are definitely not identical.

April 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.