"A fly has six legs."

Translation:Une mouche a six pattes.

April 6, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SeoulfulLinguist

Why isn't it "jambes" for "legs"?


Puopjick

"jambes" is for humans and "pattes" for animals. In French we just have one word for "animal legs" and "paws", it's "pattes".


truemi

So is there ever a way to distinguish our English "leg" and "paw" in an animal? Such as, if there was a sentence "L'animal a blessè son patte," is there any way to show that I want to use "patte" mean "paw" instead of "leg?"


GraemeJeal

I do find it a little strange to think of a fly with six paws!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.