"La abuela nos escribe a menudo."

Translation:Grandma writes us often.

April 6, 2018

8 Comments


PansyPurple

"writes us" is US English. You wouldn't say that in British English. It would be "writes to us", which wasn't accepted, so I have reported it.

April 6, 2018

MaryMcC

I've reported it too.

June 13, 2018

GarethViejoLento

Agreed but (UK) .... She writes us letters... And she writes letters to us.

June 26, 2018

Copppper

"La Abuela" the grandmother. Why what the article dropped?

May 27, 2018

doug438513

so does grandma writes us us us us us us us us ?

June 6, 2018

Copppper

Why was the article 'la' dropped in the answer?

June 6, 2018

MaryMcC

Because in English we don't usually call our grandmother the grandma, we just refer to her as Grandma

June 13, 2018

GarethViejoLento

Yes. 'the grandmother' is someone else's grandmother

June 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.