"Laabuelanosescribeamenudo."

Translation:Grandma writes us often.

8 months ago

8 Comments


PansyPurple
PansyPurple

"writes us" is US English. You wouldn't say that in British English. It would be "writes to us", which wasn't accepted, so I have reported it.

8 months ago

MaryMcC
MaryMcCPlus

I've reported it too.

6 months ago

GarethViejoLento

Agreed but (UK) .... She writes us letters... And she writes letters to us.

5 months ago

Copppper

"La Abuela" the grandmother. Why what the article dropped?

6 months ago

doug438513
doug438513Plus

so does grandma writes us us us us us us us us ?

6 months ago

Copppper

Why was the article 'la' dropped in the answer?

6 months ago

MaryMcC
MaryMcCPlus

Because in English we don't usually call our grandmother the grandma, we just refer to her as Grandma

6 months ago

GarethViejoLento

Yes. 'the grandmother' is someone else's grandmother

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.