1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La abuela nos escribe a menu…

"La abuela nos escribe a menudo."

Translation:Grandma writes us often.

April 6, 2018

8 Comments


PansyPurple

"writes us" is US English. You wouldn't say that in British English. It would be "writes to us", which wasn't accepted, so I have reported it.


MaryMcC

I've reported it too.


GarethViejoLento

Agreed but (UK) .... She writes us letters... And she writes letters to us.


Copppper

"La Abuela" the grandmother. Why what the article dropped?


hobbyfarmer178

so does grandma writes us us us us us us us us ?


Copppper

Why was the article 'la' dropped in the answer?


MaryMcC

Because in English we don't usually call our grandmother the grandma, we just refer to her as Grandma


GarethViejoLento

Yes. 'the grandmother' is someone else's grandmother

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.