1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je l'aime tant !"

"Je l'aime tant !"

Translation:I love her so much!

April 6, 2018

14 Comments


Cumbraes

I can't see how to identify the gender from this sentence


Sitesurf

"him/her" are alternatively accepted, of course.

Not "it", because animals and things get "adorer" to mean "love".


Puopjick

you can't

I love her/him/it so much should all be accepted.


Linda4406

Please note that "so" as in "I love him so" is equivalent to "so much" in English here and just as commonly said. Reported.


fbb.d

Et elle pas à moi :/


Ridley-C

:( Moi aussi.


King184867

is "tant" exchangeable to "beaucoup" in this example? e.g. "Je l'aime beaucoup." do they have the same meaning?


Sitesurf

No it is not.

  • Tant/Tellement ! = So much!
  • Beaucoup = much/a lot

King184867

Merci pour votre réponse!!!


MarcSteven4

Could "I love him/her so" be a suitable translation? It doesn't need "much" addended to have the same meaning in English, albeit more poetic/archaic.


InvertedGo

How do you know from "je l'aime tant" that you're talking about a person? Couldn't you be liking an object so much as well?


Sitesurf

You can't so here are the alternative translations:

  • I love him/her so much!
  • I like it so much!
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.