"Je l'aime tant !"

Translation:I love her so much!

April 6, 2018

15 Comments


Cumbraes

I can't see how to identify the gender from this sentence

April 6, 2018

Sitesurf

"him/her" are alternatively accepted, of course.

Not "it", because animals and things get "adorer" to mean "love".

April 6, 2018

Cumbraes

Thank you

April 6, 2018

Puopjick

you can't

I love her/him/it so much should all be accepted.

April 6, 2018

Cumbraes

Thank you

April 6, 2018

Linda4406

Please note that "so" as in "I love him so" is equivalent to "so much" in English here and just as commonly said. Reported.

October 10, 2018

fbb.d

Et elle pas à moi :/

June 22, 2018

Ridley-C

:( Moi aussi.

July 21, 2018

MarcSteven4

Could "I love him/her so" be a suitable translation? It doesn't need "much" addended to have the same meaning in English, albeit more poetic/archaic.

September 21, 2018

AdeleStrazar

s' vs. l'

April 21, 2018

King184867

is "tant" exchangeable to "beaucoup" in this example? e.g. "Je l'aime beaucoup." do they have the same meaning?

July 31, 2018

Sitesurf

No it is not.

  • Tant/Tellement ! = So much!
  • Beaucoup = much/a lot
August 5, 2018

King184867

Merci pour votre réponse!!!

August 7, 2018

InvertedGo

How do you know from "je l'aime tant" that you're talking about a person? Couldn't you be liking an object so much as well?

April 26, 2019

Sitesurf

You can't so here are the alternative translations:

  • I love him/her so much!
  • I like it so much!
April 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.