"Is southern food sweeter than northern food?"

Translation:南方菜比北方菜甜吗?

April 6, 2018

4 Comments


Jean-Miche357968

南方 / 北方 are names, i.e. the South / the North. This is due to the caracter 方 (area, region). So I would have expected the particle 的 to say the food from the South / the North : 南方的菜比北方的菜甜吗?Why is the 的 needed if you say 南方的农业 or 北方的生活。Thanks

April 6, 2018

DariusLee3

Actually, you can omit 的 for 南方的农业 or 北方的生活, but it would not "sound" as rhythmic. We Chinese like to pair a 2-character adjective with a 2-character word because it sounds nice. In this case, a 的 can separate the two pairs of characters and make it sound nice.

For your information, 南方 alone can be a noun, but it can also be an adjective, e.g. 南方人 = the people living in the South

April 6, 2018

Jean-Miche357968

Thank you so much for this. It is very usefull.

April 9, 2018

wgb000

Whenever I think I have reached the nadir of translator ineptitude I am sadly surprised. In this case, because the English explicitly included the word "food" twice, I included the Chinese word explicitly in my translation in both cases, not thinking that the brilliant translation would expect the second word to be suppressed. It is sad to see a brand that is so slick in the other languages is so unprofessionally treated here!

March 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.