1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is southern food sweeter tha…

"Is southern food sweeter than northern food?"

Translation:南方菜比北方菜甜吗?

April 6, 2018

7 Comments


Juan49481

In this example the word for food and a dish 菜 are the same; in a preceding example I got marked for translating 菜 as food!


Jean-Miche357968

南方 / 北方 are names, i.e. the South / the North. This is due to the caracter 方 (area, region). So I would have expected the particle 的 to say the food from the South / the North : 南方的菜比北方的菜甜吗?Why is the 的 needed if you say 南方的农业 or 北方的生活。Thanks


DariusLee3

Actually, you can omit 的 for 南方的农业 or 北方的生活, but it would not "sound" as rhythmic. We Chinese like to pair a 2-character adjective with a 2-character word because it sounds nice. In this case, a 的 can separate the two pairs of characters and make it sound nice.

For your information, 南方 alone can be a noun, but it can also be an adjective, e.g. 南方人 = the people living in the South


Jean-Miche357968

Thank you so much for this. It is very usefull.


Raisin_Bread

Yes! I wrote “南方的菜比北方的菜还要甜吗” but duolingo wouldn't accept it, even though it's technically considered correct in terms of preserving the meaning.


RiaSmit2

this second last character should be sweeter, but it says saltier.


RiaSmit2

Guess I am wrong!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.