"You are learning French."

Translation:Vous êtes en train d'apprendre le français.

April 6, 2018

4 Comments


Felix_2018

"Tu apprends le français." -> also correct?

April 6, 2018

Sitesurf

"Tu apprends/Vous apprenez le français" are also accepted as translations for "you are learning French", as usual.

Yet, when you get "tu es en train d'apprendre le français" for translation to English, only the continuous present will be accepted.

April 6, 2018

Wanda655505

Sitesurf says differently above. I believe his answer is correct.

November 12, 2018

Oscar_Foxtrot

@Wanda655505 I think they're both saying the same thing. When using the continuous tense in english it will translate to en train in french which literally means "in the process of" doing something in this case learning french.

January 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.