1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are learning French."

"You are learning French."

Translation:Vous êtes en train d'apprendre le français.

April 6, 2018

4 Comments


Felix_2018

"Tu apprends le français." -> also correct?


Sitesurf

"Tu apprends/Vous apprenez le français" are also accepted as translations for "you are learning French", as usual.

Yet, when you get "tu es en train d'apprendre le français" for translation to English, only the continuous present will be accepted.


Wanda655505

Sitesurf says differently above. I believe his answer is correct.


Oscar_Foxtrot

@Wanda655505 I think they're both saying the same thing. When using the continuous tense in english it will translate to en train in french which literally means "in the process of" doing something in this case learning french.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.