1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Afterward, I was no longer s…

"Afterward, I was no longer speaking to them."

Translation:Après, je ne leur parlais plus.

April 6, 2018

13 Comments


dublen

I cant really get my head around this. Why isnt "apres, je n'ai parler plus avec eux" accepted? Would really appreciate some help here.


Sitesurf

"Après, je ne leur parlais plus" in imperfect describes an on-going action (even in negative) as "I was no longer speaking" does.

"Je ne leur ai plus parlé" is the back translation for "I did not speak to them/I have not spoken to them".


Peter435682

What about the "eux" part of the question? Could we say "a eux," here? It was my understanding that sometimes stressed object pronouns could be used in place of indirect object pronouns or direct object pronouns.


Sitesurf

Usually, you need "eux" if the preposition is not "à": avec eux, pour eux, avant eux...

You still need "eux" with "à" in specific constructions: ce chien est à eux (possessive)

But if the verb is naturally constructed with the preposition "à", you use the pronoun in its indirect form and place it before the verb: il leur parle. ("il parle à eux" is incorrect)


Peter435682

Thank you, sitesurf. This was just the response I was looking for. Hitherto I have had a misconception you just dispelled. Merci beaucoup, encore.


Asimmons1941

Why not: Plus tard, je ne leur parlais plus? Same meaning, no?


ellisdp

"Plus tard" is given as a suggested translation, but is not accepted.


Esther485620

Why not eux in stead of leur?


ellisdp

Because parler takes an indirect object - parler à quelq’un - and therefore requires leur (“to them”) rather than just eux (“them”).


chriswalli8

would je ne parlais plus a eux work?


ellisdp

I think you have to use "leur" here, which is the indirect pronoun meaning "to them".


Katherine188358

"Plus tard je ne leur parlais plus" still not accepted as of 1 December 2018.


Manuel599019

"Plus tard" translates better as "later".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.