1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je m'habille à sept heures."

"Je m'habille à sept heures."

Translation:I get dressed at seven o'clock.

April 6, 2018

15 Comments


Dugan4

Why not "I am getting dressed at 7?"


Linda4406

yes, why not?


historicbruno

It depends on what you mean by "I am getting dressed at seven o'clock". If you mean it as a present tense statement, it doesn't make much sense -- it's not very natural in English. Whereas if you're stating a future intent, that you will get dressed at seven o'clock (at some point in the future), then it's perfectly valid, and DL teaches us that French present tense can also express a near future action, e.g. Je vous appelle demain: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/415951/

For that reason, I think it should be accepted, unless someone can say why it shouldn't be.


96314081311257

Doesn't this sound the same as „je m'habille à cette heure”, which would be also grammatically correct?


Jeremy114182

Indeed. I wonder this as well.


Tony979198

why not "I dress myself at seven"?


nigeldixon4

I dress myself at seven o'clock. Isn't that the same.


edith-namhula

pourqoui ne pas : I dress up at 7.00 am


Ripcurlgirl

s'habiller rarely means to "dress up" however it is used in this sentence:

Nous nous habillons plus spécialement pour ce mariage. "We dressed up more than usual for the wedding."

However, its more usual usage is : "to get dressed".

Allez, habille-toi, on va être en retard !
"Come on, get dressed; we're going to be late!"

J'ai dû m'habiller rapidement ce matin parce que j'étais en retard.
"I had to dress quickly this morning, because I was late."


Sitesurf

For your info, "to dress up" has a figurative translation in French "se mettre sur son trente-et-un".

http://www.expressio.fr/expressions/se-mettre-sur-son-trente-et-un-31.php


Ripcurlgirl

Great link! Merci !


Roody-Roo

Thirty-one? Interesting...

In English there's an idiom "dressed to the nines" which means dressed up.


mondayfrench

Why not "I dress ..."?


S.Ghosh3

What's wrong with "I dress myself at seven o'clock"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.