"Je m'habille à sept heures."

Translation:I get dressed at seven o'clock.

April 6, 2018

14 Comments


Dugan4

Why not "I am getting dressed at 7?"

May 17, 2018

Linda4406

yes, why not?

August 9, 2018

historicbruno

It depends on what you mean by "I am getting dressed at seven o'clock". If you mean it as a present tense statement, it doesn't make much sense -- it's not very natural in English. Whereas if you're stating a future intent, that you will get dressed at seven o'clock (at some point in the future), then it's perfectly valid, and DL teaches us that French present tense can also express a near future action, e.g. Je vous appelle demain: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/415951/

For that reason, I think it should be accepted, unless someone can say why it shouldn't be.

September 5, 2018

96314081311257

Doesn't this sound the same as „je m'habille à cette heure”, which would be also grammatically correct?

April 6, 2018

Jeremy114182

Indeed. I wonder this as well.

November 13, 2018

Tony979198

why not "I dress myself at seven"?

August 29, 2018

nigeldixon4

I dress myself at seven o'clock. Isn't that the same.

December 28, 2018

edith-namhula

pourqoui ne pas : I dress up at 7.00 am

April 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

s'habiller rarely means to "dress up" however it is used in this sentence:

Nous nous habillons plus spécialement pour ce mariage. "We dressed up more than usual for the wedding."

However, its more usual usage is : "to get dressed".

Allez, habille-toi, on va être en retard !
"Come on, get dressed; we're going to be late!"

J'ai dû m'habiller rapidement ce matin parce que j'étais en retard.
"I had to dress quickly this morning, because I was late."

April 6, 2018

Sitesurf

For your info, "to dress up" has a figurative translation in French "se mettre sur son trente-et-un".

http://www.expressio.fr/expressions/se-mettre-sur-son-trente-et-un-31.php

April 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Great link! Merci !

April 6, 2018

Roody-Roo

Thirty-one? Interesting...

In English there's an idiom "dressed to the nines" which means dressed up.

February 6, 2019

edith-namhula

merci

April 6, 2018

mondayfrench

Why not "I dress ..."?

February 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.