1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Dughov'a' vay'? ghobe'. mugh…

"Dughov'a' vay'? ghobe'. mughov pagh."

Translation:Did anybody recognize you? No. Nobody recognized me.

April 6, 2018

6 Comments


burtoni01

Does [ghov] mean "recognize" as in "to identify as something or someone previously seen, known, etc.," "to acknowledge," or both?

May 10, 2018

DavidTrimb3

It means the former. It has never been used to mean the latter.

May 10, 2018

burtoni01

Thanks for the clarification!

May 10, 2018

TyHayes1

Other sentences in this lesson accept "[subject] does" for a repeated verb, but this one marked me wrong for "nobody does". Am I missing some subtlety there?

April 6, 2018

DavidTrimb3

No, if other sentences allow it, this one should as well. You are not missing a subtle difference.

April 6, 2018

jdmcowan

"Did anybody recognize you? No. Nobody does." is an accepted translation (and has been for at least 8 months when the translations on this sentence were last edited). Is it possible that there was a different error that caused the rejection?

April 7, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.