"You freeze the raw fish."

Translation:Vous congelez le poisson cru.

April 6, 2018

4 Comments


ALLYR0

Pourquoi pas geler?

April 6, 2018

Puopjick

When you speak about food or more generally about things that you freeze in order to preserve them you use "congeler" instead of "geler". So the meaning is not totally the same

April 6, 2018

gjZ6wacb

Shouldn't it be "vous faites congéler le poisson"? You are making the fish freeze, like "vous faites cuire les oeufs" ?

July 10, 2018

guyagain

French: Vous congelez le poisson cru = You freeze the raw fish French: Vous congelez les poissons crus = You freeze the raw fish Shouldn't both be accepted?

January 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.