"Puis-je vous parler ?"

Translation:May I speak to you?

April 6, 2018

12 Comments


DemetrioBoeira

Why not "Peux-je vous parler?"

September 14, 2018

CherylFont1

According to another post by jhwir , puis is an archaic form of the first person present indicative peux. It is still used in inversion or with the conjunction si .

Puis-je aider? (Can I help you)

Si je puis permettre (If you don't mind)

November 25, 2018

MaryNichol969521

Yes very old fashioned and no body says anymore. They should change it!

March 15, 2019

Boffin10

"Could I speak to you?" or "Could I speak with you?" Both should be accepted.

April 29, 2018

MichaelBun11

Is it correct that the "je" is silent here?

April 6, 2018

Puopjick

it is not silent but it is not separated from "puis".

So you should hear "Puij" and not "Pui je". (and if you pay attention you hear it there)

April 6, 2018

Ceekity

How does one say Can I speak with you?

April 24, 2018

NamNum

Puis-je parler avec vous.

July 23, 2018

Tantwo

Why not "Puis-je te parler?"

August 22, 2018

canadianpenguin6

Why puis?

October 12, 2018

Roody-Roo

I think they change it to puis-je because peux-je sounds crappy.

November 22, 2018

JoyceGee1

She swallows the words instead of pronouncing them clearly like the man does.

November 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.