1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Puis-je vous parler ?"

"Puis-je vous parler ?"

Translation:May I speak to you?

April 6, 2018

12 Comments


DemetrioBoeira

Why not "Peux-je vous parler?"


CherylFont1

According to another post by jhwir , puis is an archaic form of the first person present indicative peux. It is still used in inversion or with the conjunction si .

Puis-je aider? (Can I help you)

Si je puis permettre (If you don't mind)


MaryNichol969521

Yes very old fashioned and no body says anymore. They should change it!


Boffin10

"Could I speak to you?" or "Could I speak with you?" Both should be accepted.


MichaelBun11

Is it correct that the "je" is silent here?


Puopjick

it is not silent but it is not separated from "puis".

So you should hear "Puij" and not "Pui je". (and if you pay attention you hear it there)


Ceekity

How does one say Can I speak with you?


NamNum

Puis-je parler avec vous.


Tantwo

Why not "Puis-je te parler?"


Roody-Roo

I think they change it to puis-je because peux-je sounds crappy.


JoyceGee1

She swallows the words instead of pronouncing them clearly like the man does.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.