"She is a true friend."

Translation:C'est une vraie amie.

April 6, 2018

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

ZoranLP.

Is "elle est une vraie amie" also right?

April 6, 2018

Sitesurf

"Il/elle est" change to "c'est" before a modified noun.

Modifiers can be articles, demonstratives, possessives, numbers, indefinite adjectives...

"amie" is modified by "une", indefinite article, so "she is a" changes to "c'est une".

April 6, 2018

tasha53505

pourquoi pas "c'est une amie vraie"? Is the word "true" apart of the BANGS acronym ?

August 24, 2018

Sitesurf

It is something you can hear or read with emphasis because "vrai(e)(s)" is essentially judgmental and its placement before the noun expresses subjectivity as the speaker's opinion only. I'll add "amie vraie" as a correct answer but please keep in mind you will find it more often as "vraie amie".

August 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.