"Manželčina ústa jsou o hodně hezčí."

Translation:My wife's mouth is much prettier.

April 6, 2018

7 Comments


zubkov318

What it the role of preposition "o"? Why it is not "Manželčina ústa jsou hodně hezčí."

April 6, 2018

VladaFu

hodně on it's own just means a big/large amount, like много if I guess correctly you will understand Russian from your nickname. If you want to compare something, you use mnohem or o hodně which means something like by a big/large amount similar to гораздо.

The o is something like the by above.

April 6, 2018

zubkov318

Thank you. Yes, I'm Russian. So it is like some figure of speech in Czech: "o hodně" = "mnohem"? Because I still can not build straight parallels to English or Russian with your examples. Only to accept that it so. In Russian it is possible to use "много лучше" in place of "многим лучше". And the form "о много лучшем" has diffent meaning and somewhat unusual, it is used in some specific conditions. In English as far as I know "by far" is used for the "superlative" comparing: "is by far the prettiest". If you had some other examples, which could give the solid analogue of this sentence to English or Russian, it would be great.

April 6, 2018

VladaFu

Ok, by far was not a good example, forget it.

It is simply the comparative form. mnoho,hodně peněz= a lot of money

o mnoho, o hodně, mnohem více peněz=a lot more/much more money

April 6, 2018

zubkov318

OK. So as I understand, words like "mnoho" and "hodně" in Czech change their form when they are used in comparative form. And "o hodně" is one of such forms here. Thank you again.

April 6, 2018

VladaFu

I really wouldn't formulate it like that. It is not a different form of the word. Yes, you are right for mnohem.

But o hodně is just a regular use of the o preposition that has the comparative meaning here. You can use it with any other quantity.

Vyhráli jsme o pět gólů.

Toto auto stojí o pět tisíc korun víc.

Můj bratr je o 5 cm vyšší než já.

Tato řeka je o metr hlubší.

Tato košile je o 20 % levnější.

Budu muset chodit do školy o jeden rok déle.

April 6, 2018

zubkov318

(can't reply to the specific comment) I think I meant something like that. But your addition made things more clear!

April 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.