"Je mange souvent dans des restaurants asiatiques."

Translation:I often eat in Asian restaurants.

April 6, 2018

12 Comments


Shirlgirl007

For English, I think often can have several placements here. Often I eat in Asian restaurants. I often eat in Asian restaurants. I eat often in Asian restaurants. I eat in Asian restaurants often. IMO all of these are acceptable as a translation for this sentence.

April 9, 2018

Troy193255

There are several placements of the word "often" in this sentence that still make the translation correct. In this instance the App is only accepting one literal translation. Since moving to the crown system, the programming to increase the volume of translations seems to have led to single translations that don't allow for the varied usages of English. This is becoming increasingly frustrating, to be told that you are wrong because of faulty programming.

May 29, 2018

n6zs

The new system was rolled out before the multitude of acceptable variations were added. Unfortunately, it is the way Duo works. Things get thrown out into the mix before being finalized. Even then, it is subject to the preferences of the many thousands of users. Other variations have been added here.

June 13, 2018

mauriceringer

I am often eating in Asian restaurants ... this wasn't an accepted translation but it sounds ok to me ...

September 1, 2018

Yosef989163

"am eating" refers to a specific time. often refers to a nonspecific time. The combination is just wrong.

September 30, 2018

Yosef989163

The audio sounds like souviant. What's up with that?

September 30, 2018

HamidMobar2

Could "souvent" be also translated as "usually"? If not, what would be a proper equivalent of "usually" in French?

October 6, 2018

Sitesurf

Usually = habituellement.

October 7, 2018

eugeniakrasner0

I am learning French. I am neither a french nor an english native speaker. My beef is that Duolingo often corrects my English and marks me wrong! I translated this phrase as Asiatic restaurants instead of Asian restaurants... I am happy to be corrected, but unhappy about being marked wrong in a language I am not learning through Duolingo, especially as it is clear that I understood the sentence perfectly!

December 27, 2018

Yosef989163

If a native English speaker wrote "asiatic restaurants" it would be clear that he didn't understand what he was translating. Sometimes duolingo marks my correct answers incorrect. Sometimes duolingo marks my incorrect answers correct. I try not let it bother me.

December 27, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Hi eugenia, I do feel your pain, however I would guess that most native english speakers, including me have learned new things about english during this process. I also wonder what your native language is, as I do see when you sign up for a language, they give you a list of what your native language is, you must have selected english. I think you have the option to choose your native language, which might suit your needs better. If I am understanding the process correctly.

December 27, 2018

Roody-Roo

You were marked wrong and you actually were wrong. That seems okay to me. I'm a highly educated native English speaker and my English is sometimes marked wrong. Oh well....

April 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.