"O tigre come pão."

Translation:The tiger eats bread.

March 22, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HappyTrees89

Silly Duo, tigres não comem pão. :-P

March 22, 2013

Danmoller

You know, meat is getting too expensive, and the tiger is not as good student as the lion, couldn't get a good job.

September 6, 2013

dejongbrent

os gatos sim comem pão, assim que eu aposto que se você desse pão para um tigre, ele ia comer sim (depois de comer você)

April 27, 2013

Paulenrique

But these tricky sentences make us to get our writing/listening/comprehension on :)

March 22, 2013

dallanto123

Yes but how can you explain the silly part...O leao escreve cartas ?!

May 1, 2013

Paulenrique

Hmmmm... a nerd lion, maybe? Well, the creation surprises us!!! :)

May 1, 2013

Marinaldo_J

hahahaha that's at least funny kkkk

December 27, 2015

luizvitorio

Fiction.

June 2, 2015

ApprenticeFire

Just when I though no one had the answer. Someone give this man a lingot :)

July 15, 2015

kerrias

Do people eat anything other than bread in Brazil?

February 18, 2014

CliffJonesJr

Hahaha... Right? Mix it up, Duo, or we'll get weird ideas about Brazilian culture!

July 9, 2014

Paulenrique

Indeed!!

February 18, 2014

Bennemann2

My guess is that they want you to get accostumed to the ubiquitous "ão" sound.

October 29, 2014

RayO_Jag

Hey, don't blame them. That pão de queijo is irresistible.

September 2, 2017

EmiLaBella

That tiger must be going through some tough times. Poor thing.

June 30, 2013

vanishingspray

Bread-eating tigers, pineapple-eating snakes, milk-drinking wolves....Brazilian animals are awesome.

August 14, 2015

vanishingspray

oops, I forgot the bread-eating spider.

August 14, 2015

JCMcGee

Tigre....the "T" is pronounced like "Ch" in English. Does this happen in both Portugal & Brazil?

May 19, 2013

Paulenrique

In Brazil, when we have "TI" we pronounce like "chee". In few regions it's peonounced like a normal T, the same in Portugal

May 19, 2013

FrederickEason

It's only pronounced that way in Brazil. It's pronounced like the English "T" in Portugal.

July 29, 2013

mayukh.c

The tiger must be a Buddhist one!

March 31, 2014

isteallanguages

Tigers and spiders: more similar than you thought.

August 15, 2014

PabloB.1

They can eat wheat also. Try to pronounce this faster and faster:

Um tigre, dois tigres, três tigres. Três tristes tigres trigo comiam .

May 28, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.