1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O tigre come pão."

"O tigre come pão."

Translation:The tiger eats bread.

March 22, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HappyTrees89

Silly Duo, tigres não comem pão. :-P


Danmoller

You know, meat is getting too expensive, and the tiger is not as good student as the lion, couldn't get a good job.


dejongbrent

os gatos sim comem pão, assim que eu aposto que se você desse pão para um tigre, ele ia comer sim (depois de comer você)


Paulenrique

But these tricky sentences make us to get our writing/listening/comprehension on :)


dallanto123

Yes but how can you explain the silly part...O leao escreve cartas ?!


Paulenrique

Hmmmm... a nerd lion, maybe? Well, the creation surprises us!!! :)


Marinaldo_J

hahahaha that's at least funny kkkk


ApprenticeFire

Just when I though no one had the answer. Someone give this man a lingot :)


kerrias

Do people eat anything other than bread in Brazil?


CliffJonesJr

Hahaha... Right? Mix it up, Duo, or we'll get weird ideas about Brazilian culture!


Bennemann2

My guess is that they want you to get accostumed to the ubiquitous "ão" sound.


RayO_Jag

Hey, don't blame them. That pão de queijo is irresistible.


EmiLaBella

That tiger must be going through some tough times. Poor thing.


vanishingspray

Bread-eating tigers, pineapple-eating snakes, milk-drinking wolves....Brazilian animals are awesome.


vanishingspray

oops, I forgot the bread-eating spider.


JCMcGee

Tigre....the "T" is pronounced like "Ch" in English. Does this happen in both Portugal & Brazil?


Paulenrique

In Brazil, when we have "TI" we pronounce like "chee". In few regions it's peonounced like a normal T, the same in Portugal


FrederickEason

It's only pronounced that way in Brazil. It's pronounced like the English "T" in Portugal.


mayukh.c

The tiger must be a Buddhist one!


isteallanguages

Tigers and spiders: more similar than you thought.


PabloB.1

They can eat wheat also. Try to pronounce this faster and faster:

Um tigre, dois tigres, três tigres. Três tristes tigres trigo comiam .

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.