1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You write books."

"You write books."

Translation:Tu écris des livres.

April 6, 2018

29 Comments


NivLevy

Why "tu" and not "vous"?

April 9, 2018

Sitesurf

Have you tried "vous écrivez des livres"?

April 9, 2018

NivLevy

No, thanks!

April 9, 2018

adadinma

Yes it's the same

July 6, 2018

Lizzie898860

So writing "les livres" to mean "You write books in general" can't work?

April 9, 2018

Sitesurf

Ask yourself: can anyone write all books as a category of objects?

"Books in general" is "les livres" in situations where all and any books are considered, as in:

  • Books are my best friends = Les livres sont mes meilleurs amis.

Take a closer look at this sentence: In "you write books", "books" is only the plural of "a book". Therefore, the plural of "un livre" is "des livres".

April 10, 2018

Anas299307

why we used " es " with mange in : "Tu manges une pomme" and we used " ez" with mange in : vous mangez une pomme"

September 27, 2018

bisola195860

Why vous and not tu

December 1, 2018

JasmiinaNe

I do not get it?

April 6, 2018

Sitesurf

"Books" is the plural of "a book"

"Des livres" is the plural of "un livre".

"Des", as the plural of "un" or "une", is the plural indefinite article that English does not have.

It is required to mean "more than one".

April 6, 2018

Puopjick

What is your problem?

April 6, 2018

acc354169

Why?

April 14, 2018

Noah950716

If the sentence in French is "Tu écris des livres", why is there only words like 'écrivent' and 'écrivez'?

June 1, 2018

supa_flame

Ecrivent vs ecrivez?

October 7, 2018

gleemom

Addressing a group, Vous ecrivent des livres, yes?

November 5, 2018

Sitesurf

All conjugations for "vous" (all verbs, all tenses and moods) end in -ez: "vous écrivez".

"Ecrivent" is the conjugation for "ils" or "elles" (3rd person plural).

November 5, 2018

gleemom

thanks, I realized my mistake shortly after posting

November 6, 2018

Shruthi490091

What the difference between using "écris" et s'écrit ? Don't they both mean to write ?

May 20, 2018

Sitesurf

"écris" is the conjugation for "je" or "tu".

"écrit" is the conjugation for "il", "elle", and "on".

"s'écrit" is also for "il/elle/on" but it is the reflexive form of the verb which has a passive meaning:

  • Comment s'écrit ce mot ? = How is this word written?
May 20, 2018

maria171522

I can't know if it's "you" like "vous" or like "tu" what shoul i do

July 2, 2018

Sitesurf

You can use either because we have entered alternatives in the database. Just make sure you conjugate each correctly: "tu écris" vs "vous écrivez".

July 2, 2018

AnneFrishb

I did conjugate correctly but it still marked it wrong.

November 20, 2018

Fayz019

Why not “t’ecris” since there is a vowel after the “u”

July 10, 2018

Sitesurf

"Tu" never elides. Only its object form does "te -- t'"

July 11, 2018

g1q9c1g6

ecris was not an option in this lesson.

August 21, 2018

HerbStone1

Those choices (tu ecris)) did not exist in the available words.

September 16, 2018

Alex.v2003

vous is just a plural of tu. its multiple people, not including your self. there are different conjugations for each subject and tu ecris work as opposed to vous ecris because the latter would be improperly conjugated

November 17, 2018

alanabey

when do you want des

February 26, 2019

Sitesurf

When the singular is/would be "un" or "une".

The plural of "un livre" (a book) is "des livres" (books)

February 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.