1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You write books."

"You write books."

Translation:Tu écris des livres.

April 6, 2018

29 Comments


NivLevy

Why "tu" and not "vous"?


Sitesurf

Have you tried "vous écrivez des livres"?


adadinma

Yes it's the same


Lizzie898860

So writing "les livres" to mean "You write books in general" can't work?


Sitesurf

Ask yourself: can anyone write all books as a category of objects?

"Books in general" is "les livres" in situations where all and any books are considered, as in:

  • Books are my best friends = Les livres sont mes meilleurs amis.

Take a closer look at this sentence: In "you write books", "books" is only the plural of "a book". Therefore, the plural of "un livre" is "des livres".


Anas299307

why we used " es " with mange in : "Tu manges une pomme" and we used " ez" with mange in : vous mangez une pomme"


bisola195860

Why vous and not tu


JasmiinaNe

I do not get it?


Sitesurf

"Books" is the plural of "a book"

"Des livres" is the plural of "un livre".

"Des", as the plural of "un" or "une", is the plural indefinite article that English does not have.

It is required to mean "more than one".


Puopjick

What is your problem?


Noah950716

If the sentence in French is "Tu écris des livres", why is there only words like 'écrivent' and 'écrivez'?


supa_flame

Ecrivent vs ecrivez?


gleemom

Addressing a group, Vous ecrivent des livres, yes?


Sitesurf

All conjugations for "vous" (all verbs, all tenses and moods) end in -ez: "vous écrivez".

"Ecrivent" is the conjugation for "ils" or "elles" (3rd person plural).


gleemom

thanks, I realized my mistake shortly after posting


Shruthi490091

What the difference between using "écris" et s'écrit ? Don't they both mean to write ?


Sitesurf

"écris" is the conjugation for "je" or "tu".

"écrit" is the conjugation for "il", "elle", and "on".

"s'écrit" is also for "il/elle/on" but it is the reflexive form of the verb which has a passive meaning:

  • Comment s'écrit ce mot ? = How is this word written?

maria171522

I can't know if it's "you" like "vous" or like "tu" what shoul i do


Sitesurf

You can use either because we have entered alternatives in the database. Just make sure you conjugate each correctly: "tu écris" vs "vous écrivez".


AnneFrishb

I did conjugate correctly but it still marked it wrong.


Fayz019

Why not “t’ecris” since there is a vowel after the “u”


Sitesurf

"Tu" never elides. Only its object form does "te -- t'"


g1q9c1g6

ecris was not an option in this lesson.


HerbStone1

Those choices (tu ecris)) did not exist in the available words.


Alex.v2003

vous is just a plural of tu. its multiple people, not including your self. there are different conjugations for each subject and tu ecris work as opposed to vous ecris because the latter would be improperly conjugated


alanabey

when do you want des


Sitesurf

When the singular is/would be "un" or "une".

The plural of "un livre" (a book) is "des livres" (books)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.