"Estasfrutassonmuycarasaquí."

Translation:These fruits are very expensive here.

9 months ago

15 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

'Fruit' is used as a singular and plural in English. 'These fruits...' sounds terrible.

9 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

"This fruit" is accepted now.

9 months ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

Fruit should be accepted (and is now), but "fruits" can be used in English when you're emphasizing the fact that you are referring to multiple kinds of fruit. In the same way, fishes is sometimes used as a plural for fish.

4 months ago

mlindal

I agree that fruit without the 's' is the preferred form of the plural in English.

"The fruit is expensive here" is the more common English way. "The fruit here is expensive" is another form. I disagree with "This fruit" as that is too specific and would refer to one type of fruit rather than plural.
For example "This fruit is only grown in this region" might be an exotic species of fruit.

2 months ago

Allison642418

It hasn't been fixed in the part of the lesson where you pick words. It's still making you translate it as "These fruits are very expensive here", which, I agree, sounds terrible.

6 months ago

GP57123

not accepting "these fruit" which is what I would say in English

5 months ago

gatoblanco26

It now accepts: This fruit is very expensive.

6 months ago

KelBelle72

I wrote "The fruits are very cheap here." Now I realize cara is expensive, not cheap. BUT it says that "These fruits are very DEAR here." is the correct answer.

4 months ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

"Dear" is an old-fashioned way to say "expensive" in English

4 months ago

Michie580347

Just FYI duo, fruit is English, I believe is fruit either plural or singular

2 months ago

aLBuYvKO

'This fruit is expensive here' if you were speaking about a particular type of fruit, is more likely what you will hear. Or 'The fruit is expensive here ' if you are speaking about fruit in general

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

If bananas and oranges were inexpensive, but strawberries and grapes very expensive in a particular store, would you still say "this fruit" in referring to the strawberries and grapes?

1 month ago

GP57123

I'd say "these fruit..."

1 month ago

PhilipAshf
PhilipAshf

The English plural of fruit is "fruit"

1 month ago

TinaHills0

This is incorrect English!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.