1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu manges un œuf avec du poi…

"Tu manges un œuf avec du poivre."

Translation:You eat an egg with pepper.

April 6, 2018

18 Comments


AmeliaCamp4

I wrote 'you are eating an egg with pepper' and it said I got it wrong


Peter655977

It must be a glitch


Sitesurf

Were you the one who suggested "... with a pepper"?


Andrew107525

I think theyre both right


MarciaMila9

Didn't I just see "Tu manges un l'oeuf avec du poivre?" What is the difference?


Sitesurf

Indefinite and definite articles are alternative:

  • an egg OR the egg
  • un oeuf OR l'oeuf

David181988

Duo cannot pronounce "oeuf" properly. Sounds like a bird.


Goang

Or like a bark


Jaime31301

What is the difference between mange and manges with an s?


Elizabeth71968

They are verb conjugations for different pronouns. "Je" and "il/elle/on" take mange, while tu takes "manges."


Nancy133007

"Guff" is what I hear!


SeanMeaneyPL

Not far wrong there, I think. The way she says oeuf I think there's a goose in the mix somewhere, too.


Luizcunha526300

I wrote exactly the same words and duo Said it is wrong!


MCamilleE

Both "You eat an egg with pepper" and "You are eating an egg with pepper" are marked incorrect. Qu'est-ce qu'il y a?


Sitesurf

Did you enter both translations at the same time?


MCamilleE

I didn't. Actually I had this problem a number of times yesterday. I would enter exactly what was given as the correct answer, but my answer would be marked incorrect. First time I've had this problem.


Sitesurf

Well, this looks like a serious bug. Can you please post a screenshot here if it happens again? Thanks.


MCamilleE

Will do. Thanks for responding.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.