"Tu manges un œuf avec du poivre."

Translation:You eat an egg with pepper.

April 6, 2018

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

AmeliaCamp4

I wrote 'you are eating an egg with pepper' and it said I got it wrong

April 6, 2018

Peter655977

It must be a glitch

April 25, 2018

Sitesurf

Were you the one who suggested "... with a pepper"?

April 6, 2018

Andrew107525

I think theyre both right

October 21, 2018

MarciaMila9

Didn't I just see "Tu manges un l'oeuf avec du poivre?" What is the difference?

April 25, 2018

Sitesurf

Indefinite and definite articles are alternative:

  • an egg OR the egg
  • un oeuf OR l'oeuf
April 27, 2018

David181988

Duo cannot pronounce "oeuf" properly. Sounds like a bird.

May 15, 2018

Goang

Or like a bark

May 16, 2018

Jaime31301

What is the difference between mange and manges with an s?

July 29, 2018

Elizabeth71968

They are verb conjugations for different pronouns. "Je" and "il/elle/on" take mange, while tu takes "manges."

November 15, 2018

Nancy133007

"Guff" is what I hear!

August 9, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Not far wrong there, I think. The way she says oeuf I think there's a goose in the mix somewhere, too.

October 20, 2018

Luizcunha526300

I wrote exactly the same words and duo Said it is wrong!

August 13, 2018

71eTTvkR

Both "You eat an egg with pepper" and "You are eating an egg with pepper" are marked incorrect. Qu'est-ce qu'il y a?

August 29, 2018

Sitesurf

Did you enter both translations at the same time?

August 30, 2018

71eTTvkR

I didn't. Actually I had this problem a number of times yesterday. I would enter exactly what was given as the correct answer, but my answer would be marked incorrect. First time I've had this problem.

August 30, 2018

Sitesurf

Well, this looks like a serious bug. Can you please post a screenshot here if it happens again? Thanks.

August 31, 2018

71eTTvkR

Will do. Thanks for responding.

August 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.