"Nous réfléchissions beaucoup avant de parler."

Translation:We used to think a lot before speaking.

April 6, 2018

10 Comments


ValerieElv

Some of us were taught in English NOT to use the word "lots" in our writing. But, when we translate beaucoup as "many" or "much" rather than a lot or lots, we are called wrong. Please reconsider.

May 9, 2018

n6zs

"Much" is accepted but "many" doesn't work here, as you know.

January 4, 2019

KristyMallet

I'm sure this is a dumb question and I just haven't come across the explanation in my own yet; but I'll put it out there anyhow - in French, how does one ever know if someone is intending to say "I used to do ..." or their intent is to say "I did..."? These are quite different things, yet are said the same in french?

June 2, 2018

Sitesurf

If the event in past simple (did) refers to a one-time past and complete action, we will use a passé composé.

If the event was repeated, we will use a past imperfect:

  • We thought = nous avons pensé
  • We used to think = nous pensions
June 3, 2018

InvertedGo

What is confusing is that "used to think" implies that we no longer think that way. I thought the imparfait makes no statement regarding whether something has stopped or not. Or have I misunderstood it?

March 10, 2019

Roody-Roo

I think the problem is that there is no imparfait in English. So we have to approximate when we deal with the French verbs. The approximations include were thinking, would think, used to think, or thought. None of those are exactly right, but we try to get as close as we can with each instance.

For me, the long term goal is to just understand the French imparfait on its own, or to really think in French. But I suppose that will not be easy....

March 22, 2019

DolevFreun

When do you use "réflécter" and when "penser"?

No difference in google translate what so ever.

November 23, 2018

Sitesurf

"Réflecter" is not a French word.

"Réfléchir" is to actively think.

"Refléter" is to reflect (mirror/figurative)

"Se refléter" is to reflect (shiny surface).

November 23, 2018

Katherine188358

"We often thought a lot before speaking" should be accepted

November 30, 2018

n6zs

There is no reference to "often" in the sentence. The habitual reference is expressed as "used to".

January 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.